Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาและการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโปรโตซัวและริกเก็ตเซียที่มีพาหะนำโรคในกระบือในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีการทางอณูชีววิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Second Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.546
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the occurrence, geographical distribution and genetic diversity of tick and mosquito-borne protozoa and rickettsia in buffaloes by the PCR – sequencing approach. A total of 456 blood samples were collected in provinces of Thailand including Mukdahan, Uthai Thani, Lampang, Amnat Charoen, Nong Bua Lamphu, Phatthalung, Surin and Chachoengsao. DNA was extracted from buffalo blood and screened for the presence of pathogens, followed by sequencing. The results indicated that the overall prevalence of rickettsia, protozoa, and malaria were 41%, 25.4%, and 12.9% respectively. Double and triple infection of buffaloes with pathogens were observed in 19.1% of the samples. A significant association between A. marginale infection and the buffalo gender was seen by Pearson’s Chi-squared test. Nucleotide identity matrixes and phylogenetic trees of A. marginale and T. orientalis indicated that those isolates had high similarity and close relationships with each other. Nucleotide diversity values suggested that low levels of polymorphism and genetic diversity of A. marginale and T. orientalis were observed between different isolates owing to the highly conserved property. However, cytochrome b in P. bubalis population showed a higher number of segregating sites and nucleotide diversity. The present study revealed the infection of A. platys in buffaloes for the first time and extended the endemic area of malaria parasites to other unexplored provinces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการเกิดขึ้น การกระจายตัวทางภูมิศาสตร์ และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของโปรโตซัวและริคเก็ตเซียที่มีเห็บและยุงเป็นพาหะในกระบือด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (PCR) และการหาลำดับดีเอ็นเอ (DNA sequencing) เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 456 ตัวอย่าง จาก 8 จังหวัดของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ มุกดาหาร อุทัยธานี ลำปาง อำนาจเจริญ หนองบัวลำภู พัทลุง สุรินทร์ และฉะเชิงเทรา ตัวอย่างเลือดได้ถูกนำมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอและตรวจหาการมีอยู่ของเชื้อ ตามด้วยการหาลำดับดีเอ็นเอ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกรวมของริคเก็ตเซีย โปรโตซัวและมาลาเรียคิดเป็นร้อยละ 41, 25.4 และ 12.9 ตามลำดับ พบการติดเชื้อสองชนิดและสามชนิดร่วมกันอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 19.1 จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการติดเชื้อ A. marginale กับเพศของกระบือด้วย Pearson’s Chi-squared test เมทริกซ์เอกลักษณ์นิวคลีโอไทด์ (nucleotide identity matrix) และแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการ (phylogenetic tree) ของ A. marginale และ T. orientalis แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในระดับสปีชี่ส์และมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันทางวิวัฒนาการ ค่าความหลากหลายของนิวคลีโอไทด์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของ A. marginale และ T. orientalis อยู่ในระดับต่ำ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติการอนุรักษ์ของยีน อย่างไรก็ตามยีน cytochrome b ในประชากรของเชื้อ P. bubalis มีตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างและพบความหลากหลายของนิวคลีโอไทด์อย่างมาก การศึกษานี้ยังเผยให้เห็นการติดเชื้อ A. platys ในกระบือเป็นครั้งแรกและพบถิ่นของการระบาด (endemic area) ของมาลาเรียในจังหวัดอื่นๆ ที่ยังไม่เคยทำการศึกษาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.