Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ ในสุนัขในประเทศไทย และศักยภาพการก่อโรคของเชื้อในสุนัขและหนูตะเภา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.544
Abstract
Influenza A virus causes respiratory disease in many species such as birds, horses, pigs, dogs and cats as well as humans. This thesis consists of 5 phases. Phases 1 was monitoring of canine influenza virus infection in Thailand. Phase 2 was determining the intravenous pathogenicity index of Thai canine influenza virus. Phase 3, 4 and 5 were investigating the pathogenicity of canine influenza viruses in dogs, chickens and guinea pigs, respectivly. Our results showed that 0.97% of canine serum samples (9/932) and 1.20% of feline serum sample (1/79) were tested positive for influenza A antibodies by NP-ELISA. Six serum samples (0.64%, 6/932) had HA specific antibodies against pandemic H1N1-2009 by HI assay. Seasonal pattern was also observed. In phase 2, Thai CIV-H3N2 was identified as LPAI based on intravenous pathogenicity test (IVPI), however in phase 3, the intra-species transmission of Thai CIV-H3N2 was confirmed. The CIV-H3N2 infected dogs showed significant clinical signs and H3 specific antibodies. In phase 4, the transmission of Thai CIV-H3N2 in chickens could not be efficiently detected in chickens. In phase 5, the CIV-H3N2 infected guinea pigs and developed mild clinical signs and H3 specific antibodies. In conclusion, our results provided useful information of CIV infection in dogs and cats and the pathogenicity of the Thai CIV-H3N2. These information could be used to develop a strategic plan for influenza prevention and control using One Health approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ (Influenza) เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของโรคทางระบบทางเดินหายใจในมนุษย์ และสัตว์หลายชนิด เช่น นก ม้า หมู สุนัข และแมว เนื่องจากสุนัขและแมวเป็นสัตว์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุนัขและแมวจึงมีความสำคัญ การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี 5 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การเฝ้าระวังโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุนัขและแมวในประเทศไทย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพิสูจน์ความรุนแรงของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ Thai CIV-H3N2 ในสุนัข โดยใช้วิธี intravenous pathogenicity test ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การศึกษาศักยภาพการก่อโรคของเชื้อไวรัสในสุนัข ขั้นตอนที่ 4 ในไก่ และขั้นตอนที่ 5 ในหนูตะเภา ผลการศึกษาในขั้นตอนที่ 1 พบว่า สุนัขร้อยละ 0.97 (9/932) มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่โดยวิธี NP-ELISA และ สุนัขร้อยละ 0.64 (6/932) และแมวร้อยละ 1.20 (1/79) มีภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ pandemic H1N1-2009 และพบว่าการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุนัข มีลักษณะการติดเชื้อตามฤดูกาล สำหรับขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพิสูจน์ความรุนแรงของเชื้อไวรัส โดยใช้วิธี intravenous pathogenicity test พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุนัขชนิดนี้ เป็นชนิดที่มีความรุนแรงต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาในขั้นตอนที่ 3 พบว่า เชื้อไวรัสนี้มีศักยภาพในการก่อโรคในสุนัขได้ ในขั้นตอนที่ 4 พบว่า เชื้อไวรัสนี้ไม่มีศักยภาพในการก่อโรคในไก่ ในขั้นตอนที่ 5 พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสนี้มีศักยภาพในการก่อโรคในหนู โดยหนูตะเภาที่ติดเชื้อจะแสดงอาการไม่รุนแรง แต่มีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยสรุปผลการศึกษา ได้แสดงข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ Thai CIV-H3N2 ในสุนัข และแสดงถึงศักยภาพในการก่อโรคของเชื้อไวรัสในสุนัขและหนูตะเภา สามารถนำมาใช้พัฒนาและวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ในการควบคุมและป้องกันโรค การสำรวจเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุนัขและแมวอย่างต่อเนื่อง และควรนำหลักการสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียวมาใช้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.