Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจทางระบาดวิทยาของการติดเชื้อมอร์บิลลิไวรัสในแมว โดยการศึกษาทางปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส อินไดเร็กอีไลซ่า และเทคนิคทางอิมมูนฮิสโตเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.536
Abstract
Feline morbillivirus (FeMV), a relatively new virus, has been discovered in domestic cats and associated with kidney diseases since 2012 in Hong Kong. The FeMV study gained widely attentions in many countries whereas the pathogenesis remains elusive. These studies aimed to provide the FeMV knowledge in Thai domestic cat by performing the genetic-based, serological-based and pathological-based studies of FeMV-infected in Thai cats. Additionally, the indirect enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and rabbit polyclonal antibody against FeMV matrix (FeMV-M) protein was produced for seroprevalence and viral localization by immunohistochemistry (IHC) techniques, respectively. Our results revealed the FeMV RNA prevalence at 11.9% and seroprevalence at 66.9% in cats derived from shelters and households. The FeMV Thai strains were clustered in FeMV-1A genotype without evidence of viral recombination. Urine sample provided more FeMV positivity rate when compared with blood sample, however the significant correlation between FeMV positive urine and urine characteristics was not observed. To study the localization and distribution of FeMV in two moribund FeMV-positive-PCR cats with history of acute hematuria and, grossly, acute hemorrhagic cystitis, histopathology, IHC, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) were performed. Microscopically, the prominent lesions revealed scattering intracytoplasmic eosinophilic inclusion bodies (ICIB) in renal epithelial cells locating at corticomedullary junction and renal pelvis. By TEM, the ultrastructural morphology demonstrated the aggregation of electron-dense ribonucleocapsid herringbone-like structure in the cytoplasm of renal tubular epithelial cells, where the inclusion materials were found. Moreover, the immunoreactive signals were also visualized in the ICIB of renal epithelial cells, cytoplasm of tracheal, bronchial, and bronchiolar epitheliums, circulating lymphocytes and infiltrating histiocytes in spleen and mesenteric lymph node, and neuroglial cells in the white matter of brain, suggesting systemic viral infection. Importantly, we proposed that FeMV is a renal epitheliotropic virus, similarly to other morbilliviruses, by existing viral inclusions without integral pathological changes of kidney disease. Furthermore, we have reported the two black leopards (Panthera pardus) which were positive to FeMV-1A genotype and associated with chronic kidney disease. In conclusion, we suggested that domestic and non-domestic felids are susceptible to FeMV infection. However, the association between FeMV and kidney diseases throughout its pathogenesis is needed further investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมวเป็นเชื้อใหม่ที่ถูกค้นพบในแมว โดยอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคไตในแมวเมื่อปี ค.ศ. 2012 ที่ฮ่องกง เชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมวถูกค้นพบในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกโดยยังไม่สามารถหาข้อสรุปทางพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคติดเชื้อนี้ในแมวได้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มองค์ความรู้ของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัส โดยการตรวจหาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของตัวเชื้อ การตรวจหาแอนติบอดีด้วยวิธีเซรุ่มวิทยา และการศึกษาพยาธิวิทยาในแมวไทยที่ติดเชื้อมอร์บิลลิไวรัสในแมว นอกจากนั้นยังพัฒนาวิธีอีไลซ่าและแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนแมทริกซ์ สำหรับการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีด้วยวิธีเซรุ่มวิทยาและการระบุตำแหน่งที่อยู่ของเชื้อในเนื้อเยื่อแมวที่ติดเชื้อด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีความชุกของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมวชนิดอาร์เอ็นเอเท่ากับร้อยละ 11.9 และมีความชุกของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อโปรตีนแมททริกส์ของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในซีรัมแมวเท่ากับร้อยละ 66.9 ในแมวที่มาจากสถานที่พักพิงสัตว์และแมวที่เลี้ยงในบ้าน โดยเชื้อที่พบในไทยเป็นจีโนไทป์ 1A โดยไม่พบการเกิดไวรัสลูกผสมของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมวในไทย ทั้งนี้การตรวจหาเชื้อนี้มักตรวจพบได้ในปัสสาวะมากกว่าการตรวจพบในเลือด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่ทราบความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนของการตรวจพบเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสกับค่าเคมีหรือลักษณะทางกายภาพของปัสสาวะในแมว สำหรับการระบุตำแหน่งเป้าหมายของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสและการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อในแมวที่เสียชีวิตโดยธรรมชาติจำนวน 2 ตัว โดยพบว่ามีประวัติอาการที่ชัดเจนคือกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบเฉียบพลันและมีเลือดออก จึงได้ทำการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา อิมูโนฮิสโตเคมีและการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่านในการศึกษาร่วมกัน จากกระบวนการทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบอินคลูชันบอดี ติดสีแดงในไซโตพาสมของเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไตโดยเฉพาะในส่วนเชื่อมต่อของเนื้อเยื่อชั้นนอกและชั้นในของไต และกรวยไต จึงทำการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสด้วยการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบการรวมกลุ่มของชิ้นส่วนของสายพันธุกรรมไวรัสที่เรียกว่านิวคลีโอแคปสิด ลักษณะแบบฟันปลา รวมอยู่กับอนุภาคไวรัสในไซโตพลาสมของเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งเดียวกันกับบริเวณที่ย้อมติดสีด้วยวิธีอิมูโนฮิสโตเคมี นอกจากนั้นยังพบการย้อมติดสีในเซลล์และอวัยวะต่างๆ ได้แก่ เซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต เซลล์เยื่อบุในหลอดลม เซลล์เยื่อบุในหลอดลมฝอย ลิมโฟไซต์และฮิสติโอไซต์ในม้ามและเนื้อเยื่อต่อมน้ำเหลืองมีเซนเทอรี และเซลล์เกลียในชั้นสีขาวของสมอง ซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ถึงการติดเชื้อทั้งระบบร่างกาย ที่สำคัญ เราเสนอว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไตคือเป้าหมายของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมวเช่นเดียวกับเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสชนิดอื่นๆ โดยพบการมีอยู่ของอินคลูชันบอดี้โดยปราศจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อไต มากไปกว่านั้นเรายังพบว่าเสือดาวสีดำ 2 ตัว สามารถติดเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมว จีโนไทป์ 1A ได้ โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง โดยสรุป เราจึงชี้ให้เห็นว่าสัตว์ตระกูลแมวทั้งแมวบ้านและที่ไม่ใช่แมวบ้านสามารถติดและรับเชื้อนี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการหาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อมอร์บิลิไวรัสในแมวและโรคไตตลอดจนพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคยังคงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมากในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.