Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างความเชื่อมั่นผ่านนวัตกรรมกระบวนการสร้างความเชื่อมั่น : กรณีศึกษาตลาดอาหารอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krittinee Nuttavuthisit
Second Advisor
Praima Israsena na ayudhya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.523
Abstract
The organic food industry is currently faced with challenges of consumer mistrust due to the current food supply chain issues concerning the reliability of information, supply chain transparency, product quality, logistic issues, environmental impact, fraud, and food safety. Although receiving certification from the authorized institutions is one way of building consumer trust, it remains a cumbersome process. In addition, consumers are increasingly looking to develop trust through other sources, such as searching for information that relates to the reputation of the retailers or the credibility of the producers. While trust has been generally defined in previous trust-related studies as the positive outcomes of interaction, it remains fairly under-theorized in food studies. This research aims to explore the determinants of trust and understand their impact on trust components and trust-related behaviors through an innovative trust building process. To this end, an innovative trust-building platform is designed as the research tool for achieving the research objectives. The research scope is the organic food market in Thailand where trust is fragile, and the system or market is fragmented. Comprising six phases, this study begins by exploring the conceptual framework and determinants of trust. Data were collected from a systematic literature review, expert interviews, and a survey. The 5Cs – control, competence, characteristics, communication, and community – were identified as the determinants of trust in the organic food context. A survey of 319 respondents revealed that certain characteristics and community factors impacted the trusting beliefs and trusting intentions. The second phase of this study is the requirement analysis which entails the features and design of the platform. A trust-building co-creative workshop was organized with 21 participants comprised of experts, farmers, businesses, and consumers. The key requirements identified by the participants included information transparency and the communication process. The third phase of this study is the design and development of the platform by implementing blockchain technology. Fourth, a study of user acceptance was conducted by a questionnaire survey of 128 respondents. The results revealed high levels of user acceptance, satisfaction, interest, and platform value. The fifth phase assesses the subsequent development of consumer trust. From the 128 participants in the questionnaire survey, communication was the only determinant that was found to impact consumer trust. Both intention to purchase and intention to co-create were identified as the trust-related behavioral outcomes. Lastly, a commercialization plan recommends a new enterprise positioned as a technical solutions provider. This research contributes to the trust theory in social sciences by integrating the trust-building process and examining the development of consumer trust through the process. The findings are of value in formulating effective trust-building policies and promoting expansion of the sustainable organic food market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคกำลังเผชิญกับความท้าทายในด้านการขาดความไว้วางใจอาหารอินทรีย์อันเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูล ความโปร่งใสของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ การขนส่ง ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การทุจริตปลอมปน และความปลอดภัยของอาหาร อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคเองยังขาดความไว้วางใจในตรารับรองคุณภาพอาหารอินทรีย์จากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคได้หันไปหาแหล่งข้อมูลอื่นๆ อาทิเช่น ชื่อเสียงของผู้ค้าปลีก ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้ผลิต ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาว่า การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ดีนั้นจะเกิดจากพื้นฐานของความเชื่อมั่นและความไว้วางใจ ในส่วนขององค์ความรู้ด้านความเชื่อมั่นยังคงขาดงานวิจัยในเชิงลึกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายใต้อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร การวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเชื่อมั่น ศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบความน่าเชื่อถือ และสำรวจพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อมั่นและความไว้วางใจผ่านนวัตกรรมกระบวนการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นภายใต้บริบทงานวิจัยของตลาดอาหารอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทยที่มีความเปราะบางในด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ โดยการออกแบบนวัตกรรมแพลตฟอร์มการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ในส่วนของวิธีดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรก การสำรวจกรอบแนวคิดและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเชื่อมั่น ข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเชื่อมั่นในอาหารอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ การควบคุม ความสามารถ คุณลักษณะ การสื่อสาร และความเป็นชุมชน และการผลการสำรวจจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 319 ท่าน พบว่าคุณลักษณะและความเป็นชุมชนส่งผลกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นและความไว้วางใจ จากนั้นนำผลมาวิเคราะห์ในขั้นตอนที่สอง ด้านความต้องการคุณสมบัติและการออกแบบแพลตฟอร์ม โดยการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เกษตรกร ภาคธุรกิจและผู้บริโภค 21 ท่าน พบว่า ความโปร่งใสของข้อมูลและกระบวนการสื่อสารถือเป็นข้อกำหนดที่สำคัญในการรสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและความไว้วางใจ ขั้นตอนที่สาม คือการนำผลที่ได้ทั้งหมดมาออกแบบและพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชน ขั้นตอนที่สี่ การศึกษาการยอมรับแพลตฟอร์มของผู้ใช้ โดยการสำรวจจากแบบสอบถาม 128 ท่าน พบว่าการยอมรับของผู้ใช้ ความพึงพอใจ ความสนใจและคุณค่าของแพลตฟอร์มอยู่ในระดับสูง ในขั้นตอนที่ห้า จากการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถาม พบว่า ความสามารถในการสื่อสารเป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นของผู้บริโภค และความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อ ความตั้งใจที่จะร่วมสร้างสรรค์ถือว่าเป็นตัวอย่างของพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อมั่นและไว้วางใจ ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย แผนการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์จะเป็นการจัดตั้งธุรกิจใหม่ในฐานะผู้ให้บริการการแก้ปัญหาด้านเทคโนโลยี นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังก่อให้เกิดการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ในทฤษฎีความน่าเชื่อถือและความไว้วางใจทางสังคมศาสตร์โดยบูรณาการกระบวนการสร้างความไว้วางใจ เพื่อตรวจสอบการพัฒนาความเชื่อมั่นของผู้บริโภค และยังสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างนโยบายเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและส่งเสริมการขยายตลาดอาหารอินทรีย์อย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License