Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.518
Abstract
This quasi-experimental research was conducted with two purposes: 1) to investigate the effects of tiered instruction and gamification teaching method on students’ English oral communication ability in overall and analytical views and 2) investigate the effects between tiered instruction and gamification teaching method and conventional instruction on students’ English oral communication ability. The participants were ninth grade students of a small-sized secondary school in Chumphon, selected by purposive sampling into two mixed-ability classrooms.They were cluster-randomly assigned into experimental group with 22 students learned by tiered instruction and gamification teaching method, and control group of 18 students learned by conventional instruction. The research instruments consisted of (1) parallel pre- and post-test of English oral communication (2) lesson plans of tiered instruction and gamification teaching method, and (3) lesson plans of conventional instruction. The data collection procedure was 100 minutes per week for 8 weeks. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, paired-sample t-test, and independent-sample t-test. The result of this study showed that 1) The experimental group had higher mean scores of English oral communication ability in overall view than before the experiment at .05 significant level. Besides, their mean scores in four out of five elements of English oral communication ability namely content, vocabulary use, fluency, grammatical structure, improved at .05 significant level. 2) The experimental group had higher mean score of English oral communication ability than the control group at .05 significant level. Moreover, mean scores in three elements of English oral communication ability including fluency, grammatical structure, and pronunciation of the experimental group were higher than the mean scores of control group at .05 significant level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนในแบบองค์รวมและองค์ประกอบ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันและการสอนแบบปกติที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก จังหวัดชุมพร ได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและดำเนินการเลือก 2 ห้องเรียนที่คละความสามารถ จากนั้นทำการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มห้องเรียนโดยได้กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 22 คนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชัน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 18 คนเรียนด้วยการสอนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแบบคู่ขนานก่อน-หลังเรียน 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของรูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชัน 3) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 100 นาทีต่อสัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าทีสำหรับ paired-sample และ independent-sample ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารองค์รวมสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านองค์ประกอบ 4 ด้านจาก 5 ด้านคือเนื้อหา คำศัพท์ ความคล่อง และไวยากรณ์สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารองค์รวมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้านคือ ความคล่อง ไวยากรณ์ และการออกเสียงสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.