Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำความเข้าใจความเป็นผู้หญิงในอุตสาหกรรมประกวดความงาม: กรณีศึกษา Puteri Indonesia
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.507
Abstract
Puteri Indonesia, the oldest running beauty pageant in Indonesia offers an interesting site to analyze the construction of femininity within the country. The study will cover three scopes in this study; first is the historical formation of Puteri Indonesia pageant, which sets a foundational construction of femininity in Puteri Indonesia pageant. The study will observe how the constructed femininity is intertwined with the gender propaganda of the Soeharto regime that is based on Javanese idea that coupled with the background of the owner of Puteri Indonesia as a member of Javanese Royals as resulting in Puteri Keraton deemed appropriate for feminine women. Second, the study will analyze the script in Puteri Indonesia pageants through performative lenses of Judith Butler where it argues that Puteri Keraton is being repeated and stylized through the beauty camp and its training. Particularly, how feminine attributes are monitored and shaped by the seniors and stakeholders of the pageant. Third is the interview with former contestants of Puteri Indonesia where the study found that their Puteri title put expectations on them to embody the Puteri Keraton long after their pageant days. The failure to perform it correctly results in punishment by the organizer and society, meanwhile the success to perform it correctly will land them opportunities in their lives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย (Puteri Indonesia) เป็นเวทีการประกวดความงามที่เก่าแก่ที่สุดในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และถือว่าเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดความเป็นสตรีของอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ครอบคลุม 3 ประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ ประวัติความเป็นมาของการประกวดบุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย เป็นการสร้างรากฐานและที่มาของแนวคิดความเป็นผู้หญิงในการประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย ความเป็นผู้หญิงที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุดมการณ์การควบคุมและจัดการเพศสภาพของประชาชนภายใต้รัฐบาลของอดีตประธานาธิบดีซูฮาร์โต (Soeharto) ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานมาจากวัฒนธรรมชวา ประกอบกับภูมิหลังของเจ้าของเวทีประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซียก็เป็นสมาชิกของราชวงศ์ชวา ซึ่งส่งผลให้แนวคิดความเป็นหญิงแบบ “ปุเตรีเกราตอน” (Puteri Keraton) นั้นถือเป็นมาตรฐานความเป็นหญิงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้เข้าประกวด ประเด็นต่อมา การศึกษานี้จะวิเคราะห์สคริปต์หรือตัวบทที่ใช้สำหรับการประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซียผ่านทฤษฎีของจูดิธ บัตเลอร์ (Judith Butler) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่าการประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซียได้ผลิตซ้ำและมีส่วนปลูกฝังคติเกี่ยวกับความงาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งลักษณะของผู้หญิงซึ่งกำหนดโดยสมาชิกอาวุโสและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของการประกวด ประเด็นที่สามคือการสัมภาษณ์อดีตผู้เข้าประกวดนางงามในเวทีปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่าการได้ว่าเป็น “ปุตเตรี” (Puteri) นั้นทำให้พวกเธอนั้นถูกคาดหวังจากสังคม โดยการที่พวกเธอจะต้องคงความเป็นหญิงที่เหมาะสมหรือ “ปุตเตรีเกราตอน” ไว้แม้หลังจากประกวดสิ้นสุดลงแล้วก็ตาม หากไม่ปฏิบัติตามหรือคงไว้ซึ่งความคาดหวังนี้ก็จะส่งผลต่อการถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์จากผู้จัดงานและสังคม ในขณะเดียวกัน หากปฏิบัติตนได้อย่างเหมาะสมตามความคาดหวังนี้ก็จะส่งผลดีและสร้างโอกาสต่างๆ ในชีวิตของพวกเธอ
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.