Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Historical evolution of Bangkok(1782-1910): from water-basedcity to the emergence of road-based city
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิวัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของกรุงเทพฯ(1782 to 1910):จากนครที่อาศัยการคมนาคมทางน้ำมาสู่กำเนิดของการใช้ถนน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.502
Abstract
This paper focuses on the development process of Bangkok involving its transformation into a road-based city and eventually the ‘real center’ of Siam during 1782-1910. Even though its development into a road-based city was not directly related to its transformation into the real center of the kingdom, this important change significantly enhanced its power-center status. From the time Bangkok was designated to be the seat of royal government in 1782, the city gradually became a ‘floating city’ with a relatively prosperous network of waterways through continuous efforts of the former three sovereigns before King Rama IV and King Rama V ascended the throne. From 1861 onwards, modern roads emerged in this central city and increasingly could compete with the original waterways, which had significantly represented and supported the features and the function of the city at that time. What is more, Bangkok began to redefine its role as the ‘real center’ of the kingdom in political, economic and cultural terms, which chiefly owed to its gradual transformation through the modernization and centralization of the country during the reigns of King Rama Ⅳ-Ⅴ. This article discusses the transformation of transportation means in Bangkok during 1861-1910. What was the impact of the modernization of transport modes upon the development of the capital city in terms of its identity? What contributed to the construction of roadways during the reigns of King Rama Ⅳ-Ⅴ?
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งความสนใจไปที่กระบวนการพัฒนากรุงเทพฯ ให้เป็นนครที่อาศัยถนนแทนการอาศัยการคมนาคมทางน้ำเป็นหลัก แม้ว่าการพัฒนาในลักษณะนี้จะมิได้เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการที่กรุงเทพฯ ก้าวขึ้นมาเป็น “ศูนย์กลางแท้จริง” ของอาณาจักรในช่วง ค.ศ. 1782-1910 แต่พัฒนาการนี้ก็มีส่วนสำคัญในยกระดับสถานะดังกล่าวของกรุงเทพฯ หลังจากกรุงเทพฯ ได้รับการกำหนดให้เป็นศูนย์อำนาจแห่งกษัตริย์ราชวงศ์จักรีใน ค.ศ. 1782 ก็ค่อยๆ พัฒนาเป็นนครที่อาศัยทางน้ำเป็นหลัก โดยมีเครือข่ายการคมนาคมขนส่งทางน้ำที่รุ่งเรือง อันเป็นผลมาจากความพยายามในการดำเนินงานด้านนี้ในช่วง 3 รัชกาลแรกของกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1861 เป็นต้นมา ถนนสมัยใหม่ก็เริ่มปรากฏในนครที่เป็นศูนย์กลางแห่งนี้ และสามารถแข่งขันกับเส้นทางน้ำที่มีอยู่มากขึ้นทุกที เส้นทางน้ำเหล่านี้บ่งบอกอย่างสำคัญต่อทั้งลักษณะและหน้าที่ของกรุงเทพฯ ขณะนั้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น กรุงเทพฯ เริ่มกำหนดบทบาทของตนเองใหม่เพื่อให้เป็น “ศูนย์กลางที่แท้จริง” ของอาณาจักรทั้งในทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม อันเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปผ่านกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นสมัยใหม่และการโยงอำนาจเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลางของประเทศในช่วงรัฐกาลที่ 4-5 งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้พิจารณากระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการขนส่งคมนาคมในกรุงเทพฯ ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1861-1910 ประเด็นที่พิจารณา คือ การพัฒนารูปแบบการขนส่งคมนาคมให้เป็นสมัยใหม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพัฒนาการของนครหลวงแห่งนี้ในแง่อัตลักษณ์อย่างไร ปัจจัยอะไรบ้างที่มีส่วนนำไปสู่การสร้างถนนในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 4-5?
Creative Commons License