Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกอบสร้างการรับรู้ของไทยต่อขอบเขตความเป็นชาย: การวิเคราะห์ของละครชุดชายรักชาย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ritirong Jiwakanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.500
Abstract
The study lays a foundation for understanding gender and sexuality within a Thai sociocultural, political, and economic context and goes on to elaborate how Thai boys' love drama series productions are built upon the foundation of their Japanese and Chinese predecessors. An analysis of the evolution of boys' love drama series within Thailand will be conducted from the years 2014 to 2018, utilizing the Uses and Gratification Theory as well as the Media System Dependency Theory in order to rationalize growth and success of the genre. Queer Theory and Social Constructivism are applied in order to better understanding the shifting conceptions of what is permitted within the bounds of masculinity. In its conclusion, the study illustrates how Thai boys' love drama series productions are not truly subversive of mainstream narratives and, in fact, serve to reinforce them. However, this does not discount the ways in which it allows Thai men to engage in more flexible models of masculinity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษานี้มุ่งสร้างความเข้าใจพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศสถานะและเพศวิถีภายใต้บริบทสังคมวัฒนธรรม การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย อธิบายความซับซ้อนของความรักแบบชายรักชายในละครที่มีพื้นฐานการสร้างจากละครโทรทัศน์แบบญี่ปุ่นและจีน โดยวิเคราะห์จากวิวัฒนาการของละครแนวชายรักชายในสังคมไทยที่ผลิตขึ้นในช่วงปี 2014 ถึง 2018 ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจและแนวคิดการพึ่งพาสื่อเพื่อที่จะทราบหลักการที่ทำให้ละครแนวดังกล่าวเติบโตและประสบผลสำเร็จ นอกจากนี้งานศึกษานี้ยังนำแนวคิดเรื่องเพศวิภาษ (ทฤษฎีเควียร) และการประกอบสร้างทางสังคมมาใช้เป็นกรอบคิดเพื่อทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความคิดซึ่งถูกยอมรับในขอบเขตของความเป็นชาย ในตอนท้ายงานศึกษานี้ให้คำอธิบายว่าละครแนวชายรักชายแท้จริงแล้วมิได้หักล้างคำอธิบายกระแสหลัก ทว่ายึดโยงกับวิธีคิดแบบกระแสหลัก ซึ่งไม่ได้ลดทอนความเป็นชาย แต่กลับสร้างรูปแบบความเป็นชายอย่างเลื่อนไหล
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.