Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองและการประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขาย : กรณีศึกษาของโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดแห่งหนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Second Advisor
Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.497
Abstract
The research comprises three purposes: 1). to explore the current situation on inventory management in hospitals; 2). to develop an effective VMI model for a hospital, and 3). to evaluate the financial impact of the VMI model. This article studies the medicine selection, procurement, and inventory management theme of the in-depth interview data analysis. The current situation analysis reveals that there are two main issues of the current medicine supply chain management. This article analyzes the limitation following the USAID VMI model development guideline. The researcher suggests developing the 3rd Party Managed Inventory Services (3MIS) model to solve the issue found in the situation analysis. The 3MIS model is developed to assume that the third party is set as the intermediated role. Financial impact assessment aims at comparing costs between the current situation model and the VMI-based supply chain management models. This study would focus on procurement and inventory management activities. The study calculates costs using the traditional costing system, lists the activities in medicine supply chain management. The financial assessment reveals that the VMI-based model wastes less cost compare with the current situation. The research also considers cost categories changing. The total process cost of the first year is different, about 20 million THB. The total procurement cost between the two scenarios is similar. The current scenario shows the higher basic cost of the procurement activity. The VMI-based scenario reduces this type of cost on the assumption of reducing the resource used. However, the VMI scenario has a higher management cost. The increased management cost is based on the additional services from the vendor. The carrying cost of the VMI scenario is lower comparing with the current situation model. The lower carrying cost comes from lower average inventory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ประกอบด้วย 3 จุดประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อสำรวจสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันในการบริหารจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์, 2. เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขายให้กับโรงพยาบาล, และ 3. เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบทางการเงินของแบบจำลองการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขาย บทความนี้ศึกษาการเลือกยา การจัดซื้อ และตัวบทของการบริหารจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์ การสัมภาษณ์วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงลึก ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ปัจจุบันได้เปิดเผยถึงปัญหาหลัก ๆ อยู่สองประการในการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานยาปัจจุบัน โดยบทความนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดตามคู่มือจากหน่วยงาน USAID ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขาย นักวิจัยเสนอให้เลือกใช้แบบจำลองการพัฒนาคลังสินค้าของผู้ให้บริการ (3MIS) เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่พบจากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ แบบจำลองการพัฒนาคลังสินค้าของผู้ให้บริการ (3MIS) ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าผู้ให้บริการในลักษณะการค้าส่ง (Wholesaler) อยู่ในบทบาทตัวกลาง การประเมินผลกระทบทางการเงินมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนระหว่างแบบจำลองของสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและแบบจำลองการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่มีพื้นฐานจากการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขาย การศึกษานี้จะให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนการจัดซื้อและการบริหารจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์เป็นหลัก ทั้งนี้การศึกษานี้ได้คำนวณต้นทุนโดยใช้ระบบต้นทุนแบบดั้งเดิม ทำรายการกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานยา การประเมินผลกระทบทางการเงินได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองพื้นฐานการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขายนั้น มีต้นทุนต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยยังคำนึงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเภทต้นทุน โดยต้นทุนในกระบวนการทั้งหมดของปีแรกต่างกันอยู่ที่ประมาณ 20 ล้านบาท ซึ่งต้นทุนของการจัดซื้อทั้งหมด ระหว่างแบบจำลองทั้งสองมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยแบบจำลองแสดงกระบวนการปัจจุบันแสดงต้นทุนพื้นฐานที่สูงกว่าในส่วนของกระบวนการจัดซื้อ ส่วนแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาจากการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขายนั้น ต้นทุนในประเภทนี้กลับลดลงบนสมมติฐานของการลดการใช้ทรัพยากร อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองพื้นฐานการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขายนั้นมีต้นทุนในส่วนของการบริหารจัดการที่สูงกว่า ต้นทุนการบริหารจัดการที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้มีที่มาจากการบริการที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ขาย ซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้ต้นทุนสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ต้นทุนที่ต้องแบกรับในแบบจำลองของการจัดการคลังเวชภัณฑ์โดยผู้ขายก็ยังต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ซึ่งต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่านี้มาจากคลังสินค้าโดยเฉลี่ยที่ลดลง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.