Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบแผนการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มลูกจ้างรัฐบาลในเมืองทิมพู ประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.478
Abstract
Alcohol consumption is one of the most common health risk behaviors which is a leading cause of various health problems and even to death globally. Excess alcohol use results in 2.5 million deaths every year. Around 320,000 young people aged between 15 and 29 years die from alcohol-related causes, resulting in 9% of all deaths in that age group. At the country level, this ranges from 0.5 to 5% of the population. This study was carried out to identify the pattern of alcohol consumption among government employees in Thimphu, Bhutan. The study design was a cross-sectional study. Purposive sampling method was used for sampling to choose the study area. Data collection was carried out by face to face interview of the total of 385 participants. The respondents were screened using the standard AUDIT screening procedure formulated by WHO. After that the respondents who were eligible for the face to face interview were interviewed with proper written informed consent. SPSS software version 22 was used for descriptive statistics, chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test. Among 385 respondents who consumed alcohol, the highest number of males (54.3%) consumed beer while maximum number of females (59.9%) consumed wine. They were ranked into three categories based on their AUDIT (according to WHO guideline) scores namely Low risk drinkers (Score 0-7), Hazardous drinkers (Score 8-15) and Dependence (Score 16-19). The highest number of females (90.9%) fell under the category of low risk drinkers than males (71.8%). Maximum number of males (27.7%) were hazardous drinkers than females (9.1%). Only one male (0.5%) fell under the category of dependence. Five types of alcoholic beverages are commonly used in Bhutan. Among them beer was the most preferred alcohol by males and wine was mostly consumed by females. Age, gender, marital status, annual income, work experience, age at first drink, expenses on alcohol, health problems, type and amount of alcohol consumed in lifetime, type, amount and frequency of alcohol consumed in last year and type of alcohol consumed in last 30 days by respondents were significantly associated with pattern of alcohol consumption with p value<0.001.Alcohol consumption is one of the most common health risk behaviors which is a leading cause of various health problems and even to death globally. Excess alcohol use results in 2.5 million deaths every year. Around 320,000 young people aged between 15 and 29 years die from alcohol-related causes, resulting in 9% of all deaths in that age group. At the country level, this ranges from 0.5 to 5% of the population. This study was carried out to identify the pattern of alcohol consumption among government employees in Thimphu, Bhutan. The study design was a cross-sectional study. Purposive sampling method was used for sampling to choose the study area. Data collection was carried out by face to face interview of the total of 385 participants. The respondents were screened using the standard AUDIT screening procedure formulated by WHO. After that the respondents who were eligible for the face to face interview were interviewed with proper written informed consent. SPSS software version 22 was used for descriptive statistics, chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test. Among 385 respondents who consumed alcohol, the highest number of males (54.3%) consumed beer while maximum number of females (59.9%) consumed wine. They were ranked into three categories based on their AUDIT (according to WHO guideline) scores namely Low risk drinkers (Score 0-7), Hazardous drinkers (Score 8-15) and Dependence (Score 16-19). The highest number of females (90.9%) fell under the category of low risk drinkers than males (71.8%). Maximum number of males (27.7%) were hazardous drinkers than females (9.1%). Only one male (0.5%) fell under the category of dependence. Five types of alcoholic beverages are commonly used in Bhutan. Among them beer was the most preferred alcohol by males and wine was mostly consumed by females. Age, gender, marital status, annual income, work experience, age at first drink, expenses on alcohol, health problems, type and amount of alcohol consumed in lifetime, type, amount and frequency of alcohol consumed in last year and type of alcohol consumed in last 30 days by respondents were significantly associated with pattern of alcohol consumption with p value <0.001. Alcohol consumption is one of the most common health risk behaviors which is a leading cause of various health problems and even to death globally. Excess alcohol use results in 2.5 million deaths every year. Around 320,000 young people aged between 15 and 29 years die from alcohol-related causes, resulting in 9% of all deaths in that age group. At the country level, this ranges from 0.5 to 5% of the population. This study was carried out to identify the pattern of alcohol consumption among government employees in Thimphu, Bhutan. The study design was a cross-sectional study. Purposive sampling method was used for sampling to choose the study area. Data collection was carried out by face to face interview of the total of 385 participants. The respondents were screened using the standard AUDIT screening procedure formulated by WHO. After that the respondents who were eligible for the face to face interview were interviewed with proper written informed consent. SPSS software version 22 was used for descriptive statistics, chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test. Among 385 respondents who consumed alcohol, the highest number of males (54.3%) consumed beer while maximum number of females (59.9%) consumed wine. They were ranked into three categories based on their AUDIT (according to WHO guideline) scores namely Low risk drinkers (Score 0-7), Hazardous drinkers (Score 8-15) and Dependence (Score 16-19). The highest number of females (90.9%) fell under the category of low risk drinkers than males (71.8%). Maximum number of males (27.7%) were hazardous drinkers than females (9.1%). Only one male (0.5%) fell under the category of dependence. Five types of alcoholic beverages are commonly used in Bhutan. Among them beer was the most preferred alcohol by males and wine was mostly consumed by females. Age, gender, marital status, annual income, work experience, age at first drink, expenses on alcohol, health problems, type and amount of alcohol consumed in lifetime, type, amount and frequency of alcohol consumed in last year and type of alcohol consumed in last 30 days by respondents were significantly associated with pattern of alcohol consumption with p value<0.001.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นหนึ่งในพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพที่พบบ่อยที่สุดทั่วโลก ซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุของปัญหาสุขภาพต่างๆ จนถึงขั้นเสียชีวิต การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มากเกินไป ส่งผลให้มีผู้เสียชีวิตปีละ 2.5 ล้านคน คนหนุ่มสาวประมาณ 320,000 คน ในช่วงอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 29 ปี เสียชีวิตจากสาเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งมีรายงานว่า 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของผู้เสียชีวิตอยู่ในกลุ่มอายุดังกล่าวและคิดเป็นสัดส่วน 0.5 ถึง 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของประชากรทั้งประเทศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินรูปแบบการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของพนักงานรัฐบาลในเมืองทิมพู ประเทศภูฏาน โดยได้ออกแบบการศึกษาเป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงเพื่อเลือกพื้นที่ศึกษา รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 385 คนแบบตัวต่อตัว ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามถูกคัดกรองด้วยกระบวนการคัดกรองมาตรฐานของ AUDIT ที่จัดทำโดย WHO หลังจากนั้นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมในการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว จะถูกสัมภาษณ์โดยให้ความยินยอมเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรอย่างเหมาะสม และใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ SPSS เวอร์ชัน 22 เพื่อการทดสอบสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการทดสอบที่แม่นยำของฟิชเชอร์ ในบรรดาผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 385 คนที่ดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าเพศชายส่วนใหญ่ 54.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นิยมบริโภคเบียร์ ในขณะที่ผู้หญิง 59.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นิยมบริโภคไวน์ พวกเขาได้รับการจัดอันดับเป็นสามประเภทตามการให้คะแนนของ AUDIT (อิงตามหลักเกณฑ์ของ WHO) ได้แก่ ผู้ดื่มแบบความเสี่ยงต่ำ (คะแนน 0-7) ผู้ดื่มแบบมีความเสี่ยง (คะแนน 8-15) และผู้ดื่มแบบติด (คะแนน 16-19) พบว่าจำนวนผู้หญิงสูงถึง 90.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์และเพศชาย 71.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไม่เข้าเกณฑ์ของประเภทผู้ดื่มแบบความเสี่ยงต่ำ ในขณะที่เพศชาย 27.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์และเพศหญิง 9.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ถูกจัดเป็นประเภทผู้ดื่มแบบมีความเสี่ยง และพบเพศชายเพียงคนเดียวหรือคิดเป็น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ไม่เข้าเกณฑ์ของประเภทผู้ดื่มแบบติด ในบรรดาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ห้าชนิดที่ดื่มกันทั่วไปในภูฏาน เบียร์จัดเป็นเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่นิยมมากที่สุดของเพศชาย และไวน์เป็นเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่นิยมมากที่สุดของผู้หญิง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า อายุ เพศ สถานภาพการสมรส รายได้ต่อปี ประสบการณ์การทำงาน อายุที่เริ่มดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ครั้งแรก ค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ปัญหาสุขภาพ ประเภทและปริมาณของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่บริโภคมาแล้วทั้งหมดในชีวิต ประเภท ปริมาณและความถี่ของการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในปีที่แล้ว และประเภทของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่บริโภคใน 30 วันที่ผ่านมา ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบของการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ p<0.001
Creative Commons License