Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.470
Abstract
Background: The suicide mortality rate of the elderly in Thailand rose by 9.7% from 2008 to 2018. While the suicide mortality rate in Bangkok rose 61.1% in 5 years. There had been no recent research to estimate the suicidal idea prevalence and its association in the elderly living in Bangkok. Methods: A secondary data analysis of 1,454 elderly, registered in the elderly clubs, was conducted. General characteristics, depression, suicidal idea, loneliness, and QoL were collected with standard questionnaires. SPSS Statistics Version 21 was used. This analysis had an ethics review from Health Science Group, Chulalongkorn University (COA No.054/2563). Results: The prevalence of suicidal idea in the elderly living in Bangkok was 6.46%. Depression (aOR = 12.5, 95% CI = 7.50 – 20.84), poor QoL (aOR = 3.15, 95% CI = 1.93 -5.15), and loneliness (aOR = 1.71, 95% CI = 1.02 - 2.85) were significantly associated with suicidal idea. Conclusion: The prevalence of suicidal idea in the elderly was higher than Chiang Rai, Thailand, China and Taiwan. Suicide prevention should focus on depression, quality of life. and loneliness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ อัตราตายจากการฆ่าตัวตายในผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย เพิ่มจาก 7.82 รายต่อแสนประชากร ใน พ.ศ. 2,551 เป็น 8.58 รายต่อแสนประชากร ใน พ.ศ. 2561 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.7 ในขณะที่อัตราฆ่าตัวตายในกรุงเทพฯ เพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 61.1 ในระยะเวลา 5 ปี แต่ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยเร็วๆนี้เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพฯ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษาวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง ที่ทำระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ถึง เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2,560 ประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุในชมรมผู้สูงอายุของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 1,454 คน เก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป ความเหงา ความเศร้า คุณภาพชีวิต และความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรฐาน จากพยาบาล และอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข คำนวณ ความชุกและการถดถอยโลจิสติก พหุกลุ่ม ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS Statistics 21 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ผ่านการอนุมัติจาก คณะกรรมการพิจารณาจริยธรรมการวิจัยในคน กลุ่มสหสถาบัน ชุดที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เลขที่ 054/2563 ผลการศึกษา ความชุกของความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพฯคิดเป็น ร้อยละ 6.46 ความเศร้า (aOR = 12.5, 95% CI = 7.50 – 20.84) คุณภาพชีวิตที่ต่ำ (aOR = 3.15, 95% CI = 1.93 -5.15) และ ความเหงา (aOR = 1.71, 95% CI = 1.02 - 2.85) สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ตามลำดับ สรุปผลการศึกษา ความชุกของความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพฯ สูงกว่าในเชียงรายในปีเดียวกัน และยังสูงกว่าในไต้หวันและประเทศจีน การป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายควรมุ่งเน้นที่ภาวะซึมเศร้า คุณภาพชีวิต และความเหงาของผู้สูงอายุ
Creative Commons License