Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้และไม่ใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวนต่อการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังของคนงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Winai Wadwongtham
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.466
Abstract
The exposure to loud noises from occupational performance is a major problem for workers in steel mills. The operators have to be exposed to loud noises from various types of steel production machinery at all times. These noises may affect to the operator's hearing perception in spite the factories themselves have set up hearing conservation program whereas one element is the procurement of loud noise protection equipment to workers working in loud noise area. But it is still found that the operators hardly prefer wearing hearing protection devices during their working hours to work without wearing them. The main objective of this study is to study the effectiveness of the usage of loud noise warning application as an enhancement to encourage the wearing of anti-loud noise devices for workers in the steel industrial factories at the noisy area over the allowable standard of some steel factories in Samut Prakan Province. The study’s specific objectives are 1) To survey the usage of anti-loud noise devices in steel factory’s workers, 2) To compare the usage of anti- loud noise devices of workers, before and after using the noisy alarm application, 3) To specify the details and compare the lowest noise level that the workers begin to hear before and after using the loud noise warning application, 4) To compare the knowledge about how to use the anti- loud noise equipment of workers, before and after using the loud noise warning application and 5) To compare attitudes about the usage of loud noise prevention devices of workers, before and after using the application warning of loud noises. This study is a semi-experimental study, systematically randomized sampling, with selection criteria of the proper factories. After the proper factories had been selected, there were selecting criteria for the noisy departments and selection of participants in such area. The sample groups which had passed the criteria consisted of 2 steel factories’ employees in Samut Prakan Province. The calculated sample size was 44 workers, whereas the experimental group consisted of 44 workers while the controlled group consisted of 46 workers. Data collection from both sample groups were conducted from the interviews with questionnaires, measurement the level of exposed noise loudness, hearing detection and checking the wearing frequency of protective devices by workers of such steel factories. The study result was found that the majority of sample groups in both factories were exposed to noise above 85 decibels (dBA) and they were already under hearing conservation programs in such area. The experimental group would use the loud alarming application which the researcher had uploaded in their mobile phones of version easily purchasable and had passed their accuracy test to assess the noise level from the National Institute of Metrology. The device usage was quite continuous and, the frequency of usage would be consistently increased, until from 61.4 per cents, it was raised up to 95.5 per cents. And the period of noise protective equipment wearing, calculated as in percentage, throughout 8-hours of wearing period would equal to 100 per cents. It was found that in the experimental group, the percentage of device wearing during working in noisy area was increased from average 57 per cents to average 73 per cents. There was usage of loud noise warning applications throughout 6 months period, when tested by t-test method, it was found that there was a statistically significant difference (p <0.05) while in the controlled group which did not have a loud noise warning application throughout the same period, there was a little increased percentage of wearing anti-noise devices and found no statistically significant difference. In addition, it was found that the comparison of hearing threshold levels, before and after using the loud noise warning application, it was found that when tested with t-test method, it showed no statistically significant differences (p> 0.05). In the controlled group, the result came out without any difference (p> 0.05). Besides, it was found that, regarding the knowledge about the use of loud noise protective device, it was found that before and after using the loud noise warning application in the experimental group, when tested with t- test method, was found that there were statistically significant differences in both groups (p <0.05) while the attitudes regarding the usage of loud noise protective devices, before and after using the application to warn on loud noise, were found statistically significant difference, especially in the experimental group (p <0.05) while there was no significant difference found in the controlled group. The continuous usage of loud noise protective equipment throughout a period of 6 months would likely affect to the behavioral stimulation of workers to wear loud noise protective devices, as noticeable from the increased frequency and percentage of protective devices wearing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสัมผัสเสียงดังจากการประกอบอาชีพเป็นปัญหาสาคัญของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานผลิตเหล็ก ผู้ปฏิบัติงานจะสัมผัสเสียงดังจากเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในการผลิตเหล็กรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ตลอดเวลา ซึ่งเสียงดังเหล่านี้อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานได้ซึ่งโรงงานเองก็ได้มีการจัดทำโครงการอนุรักษ์ได้ยินซึ่ง ซึ่งองค์ประกอบหนึ่งคือการจัดหาอุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังให้แก่คนงานที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่เสียงดัง แต่ก็พบว่าผู้ปฏิบัติงานยังคงไม่ใส่อุปกรณ์ปกป้องการได้ยินตลอดระยะเวลาการทำงานในพื้นที่ ๆ มีเสียงดัง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวนมาเป็นตัวกระตุ้นส่งเสริมให้มีการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังของคนงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็ก บริเวณจุดที่มีเสียงดังเกินมาตรฐาน ของโรงงานเหล็กในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ วัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะคือ 1) เพื่อสำรวจการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังในคนงานโรงงานเหล็ก 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังของคนงาน ที่ก่อนและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวน 3) เพื่อระบุรายละเอียดและเปรียบเทียบระดับเสียงต่ำสุดที่เริ่มได้ยินของคนงาน ที่ก่อนและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวน 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังของคนงาน ที่ก่อนและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวน 5) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังของคนงาน ที่ก่อนและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองโดยทำการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบเละมีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกระดับโรงงานภายหลังการได้โรงงานแล้วก็จะมีเกณ์การคัดเลือกแผนกงานที่เสียงดังและคัดเลือกทุกคนในพื้นที่ที่ผ่านเกรฑ์การคัดเลือก กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากพนักงานโรงงานผลิตเหล็ก 2 โรงงานในจังหวัดดสมุทรปราการ ขนาดตัวอย่างที่คำนวณได้เท่ากับ 44 คน ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 44 คน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 46 คน การเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มจะเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถาม การตรวจวัดระดับการสัมผัสเสียงดัง การตรวจการได้ยิน และการตรวจสอบการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันสียงดังของพนักงานในโรงงานเหล็กดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ในโรงงานทั้งสองโรงงานสัมผัสเสียงดังเกิน 85 เดซิเบลเอ และทำโครงการอนุรักษ์การได้ยินในบริเวณณ์ดังกล่าวอยู่แล้ว กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่จะเป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวนซึ่งผู้วิจัยโหลดใส่ลงในโทรศัพท์มือถือรุ่นที่หาซื้อได้ง่ายและผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงในการประเมินระดับเสียงจากสถาบันมาตรวิทยาแห่งชาติโดยใช้อย่างต่อเนื่องจะมีการเพิ่มความถี่ของการใช้การใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังอย่างสม่ำเสมอสม่ำเสมอจากร้อยละ 61.4 เป็นร้อยละ 95.5 และช่วงระยะเวลาการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังซึ่งคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นซึ่งเทียบจากช่วงเวลาการใส่ตลอดระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 100 เปอร์เซ็นพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นการใส่อุปรณ์ตลอดระยะเวลาการทำงานในพื้นที่เสียงดังของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น จากประมาณ ร้อยละ 57 เป็นประมาณร้อยละ 73 มีการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวนตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือนและเมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยการทดสอบ ที พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีแอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวนตลอดระยะเวลาเดียวกันพบว่ามีเปอร์เซ็นการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลการเปรียบเทียบระดับการได้ยินที่ กอ่นและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวน พบว่าเมื่อทดสอบด้วยการทดสอบ ที พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ซึ่งในกลุ่มควบคุมก็ให้ผลการทดสอบไม่แตกต่าง (p>0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่าในเรื่องของความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังพบว่าที่ก่อนและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวนในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าเมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยการทดสอบทีพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณืป้องกันเสียงดัง พบว่าที่ก่อนและหลังการใช้แอพลิเคชั่นเตือนเสียงดังรบกวน มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติพาะกลุ่มทดลอง (p<0.05).ในขณะที่พบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน การใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันเสียงดังอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือนน่าจะส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมการใส่อุปกรร์ป้องกันเสียงดังของคนงานได้ซึ่งเห็นได้จากความถี่และเปอร์เซ็นการใส่อุปกรร์ป้องกันที่มากขึ้น
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.