Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมพหุองค์ประกอบต่อผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวเพื่อการส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยเด็ก: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.464
Abstract
Family caregiver’s involvement in improving patient safety was stated as one of the strategies that need to be undertaken in the hospital. A little is known about the study and has no tools that use to guide family caregivers. This study aimed to investigate the effects of multi-component programs on family caregiver's engagement in promoting safety for hospitalized children. A quasi-experimental study was performed during August-October 2019 in pediatric wards of public hospitals, North –Eastern, Thailand. 160 family caregivers were recruited with eligible criteria. The participants in the intervention group were given usual care and the multi-component program during the hospitalization of the child. The Multi-component program was developed under patient safety guidelines for child and ‘ARM’ was the content. There were leaflets, posters, safety talk training with video, and SMS alerts. The developed questionnaires were used to measure family caregiver’s knowledge, self-efficacy, and engagement in promoting safety for hospitalized children. Descriptive statistics were used for socio-demographics and scores of each of the outcomes. Independent sample t-test and Dependent sample t-test were used to compare the difference of outcomes between the group and within-group respectively. The Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) was used to adjust the confounding factor. The result showed that the knowledge score and self-efficacy scores in the intervention group were statistically significantly higher than the control group (p < 0.001). The engagement score in each dimension and overall in the intervention group were higher than in the control group. There were statistically significant differences between intervention and control groups in both total scores and in each dimension (p<0.001). The multi-component program is beneficial for enhancing knowledge’s family caregivers and encourages them in order to engage in promoting safety for hospitalized children. This study recommended that the family caregiver should be encouraged by both educational material guidelines and the role of healthcare staff.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์ที่ต้องดำเนินการในโรงพยาบาล ในประเทศไทยยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก และยังไม่พบว่ามีการสร้างเครื่องมือสำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางแก่ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดผลการใช้โปรแกรมพหุองค์ประกอบต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่นอนโรงพยาบาล การศึกษากึ่งทดลองดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม ถึง ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2562 ณ หอผู้ป่วยเด็กของโรงพยาบาลภาครัฐ ทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวจำนวน 160 คน ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการดูแล และได้รับโปรแกรมพหุองค์ประกอบระหว่างการนอนโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยเด็ก โปรแกรมพหุองค์ประกอบพัฒนาภายใต้แนวทางความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยเด็กและ 'ARM' เป็นเนื้อหา สื่อประกอบด้วยแผ่นพับโปสเตอร์การอบรมพูดคุยเรื่องความปลอดภัยด้วยวิดีโอและการแจ้งเตือนทางข้อความ แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้วัดความรู้การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการมีส่วนร่วมในการส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว สถิติเชิงพรรณนาใช้สำหรับแสดงข้อมูลด้านลักษณะประชากร และคะแนนของแต่ละผลลัพธ์ การวิเคราะห์สถิติที สำหรับแบบกลุ่มอิสระต่อกัน (Independent sample t-test) และไม่อิสระต่อกัน (Dependent sample t-test) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลลัพธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มและภายในกลุ่มตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม (Analysis of Covariance:ANCOVA) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยรบกวนที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์ ผลการศึกษาคะแนนความรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.001) คะแนนการมีส่วนร่วม ในแต่ละมิติและในภาพรวมของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในภาพรวม และรายมิติ (p<0.001) โปรแกรมพหุองค์ประกอบเป็นประโยชน์ในการเสริมสร้างความรู้และส่งเสริมให้ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมในการส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้ป่วยเด็กที่นอนโรงพยาบาล เพื่อให้ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวสามารถเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการสร้างความปลอดภัย ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวควรได้รับการส่งเสริมผ่านสื่อสุขศึกษาและการสนับสนุนจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.