Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ non-albicans Candida species ต่อการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และการสร้างกรดในไบโอฟิล์มสองสายพันธุ์ และต่อการแสดงออกของยีนส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยก่อโรคฟันผุของ streptococcus mutans
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Thanyasrisung
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.359
Abstract
Early childhood caries is a common oral disease found in children which could affect their general health. Streptococcus mutans is an important cariogenic pathogen since it possesses cariogenic properties, which are acid production, acid tolerance and biofilm formation. Recent studies showed that Candida albicans, which is frequently found together with S. mutans in plaques of children with dental caries, enhances cariogenicity. At the same time, increasing prevalence of non-albicans Candida species (NACs) in children and immune-compromised patients has been reported. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the effects of NACs when co-cultured with S. mutans on cariogenic properties and virulence gene expression of S. mutans. The results showed that C. albicans and NACs, especially Candida tropicalis, increased biofilm mass and cell viability of dual species biofilm, but did not increase acid production. For S. mutans gene expression, the genes related to exopolysaccharides synthesis (gtfBCD), sugar transportation (scrAB) and sugar utilization (pdhA and pfl) were up-regulated in dual species biofilm when co-culture with C. albicans, C. tropicalis and Candida krusei. In contrast, the expression levels of genes related to acid stress tolerance (atpD and fabM) in all dual-species biofilm were similar to S. mutans in single-species biofilm. In addition, the expression of genes involved in the signal transduction system (ciaRH) were upregulated in dual-species biofilms of S. mutans and C. albicans or NACs, except C. dubliniensis. In conclusion, the presence of NACs, especially C. tropicalis and C. krusei, could enhance cariogenic virulence factors of S. mutans similarly to C. albicans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัยเป็นหนึ่งในโรคช่องปากที่พบได้บ่อยในเด็กเล็กซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็ก เชื้อ Streptococcus mutans เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคฟันผุที่สำคัญเพราะมีคุณสมบัติก่อโรคฟันผุซึ่งก็คือ การผลิตกรด การทนกรด และการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม การศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า Candida albicans ซึ่งมักพบร่วมกับ S. mutans ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ของเด็กที่มีฟันผุอาจมีบทบาททำให้โรคฟันผุเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้น มีรายงานความชุกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อ non-albicans Candida species (NACs) ในเด็ก และผู้ป่วยภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเชื้อ NACs เมื่อเลี้ยงร่วมกับ S. mutans ต่อคุณสมบัติการก่อโรคฟันผุ และการแสดงออกของยีนก่อโรคของ S. mutans ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเลี้ยง S. mutans ร่วมกับ C. albicans หรือ NACs ทำให้มวลไบโอฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น โดย Candida tropicalis เพิ่มมวลไบโอฟิล์ม และจำนวนเชื้อที่มีชีวิต อย่างเห็นได้ชัดของไบโอฟิล์มสองสายพันธุ์ แต่ไม่ทำให้ความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการแสดงออกของยีนของ S. mutans พบว่า ยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับการสร้างเอ็กโซโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (gtfBCD) การขนส่งน้ำตาล (scrAB) และการใช้น้ำตาล (pdhA และ pfl) เพิ่มขึ้นในไบโอฟิล์มสองสายพันธุ์ เมื่อเลี้ยงร่วมกับ C. albicans, C. tropicalis และ Candida krusei ในทางตรงข้าม การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทนกรด (atpD และ fabM) ในไบโอฟิล์มสองสายพันธุ์ คล้ายกับในไบโอฟิล์มของ S. mutans เดี่ยว อย่างไรก็ตาม การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับ ระบบการส่งสัญญาณ (ciaRH) เพิ่มขึ้นในไบโอฟิล์มสองสายพันธุ์ระหว่าง S. mutans และ C. albicans หรือ NACs, ยกเว้น C. dubliniensis โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ NACs โดยเฉพาะ C. tropicalis และ C. krusei สามารถเพิ่มปัจจัยในการก่อโรคฟันผุของ S. mutans คล้ายกับ C. albicans
Creative Commons License