Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaporn Suttamanatwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.394
Abstract
This study investigated the effect of curcumin on the expression of wound healing-related genes including transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-β1), transforming growth factor beta receptor type I (TGFβR I), transforming growth factor beta receptor type II (TGFβR II) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in human gingival fibroblasts. The cytotoxicity of curcumin was determined by MTT assay. Then, cells were treated with non-cytotoxic concentrations of curcumin for 24 hours and the level of gene expression was determined by quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). Curcumin at 0.1-20 µM caused no significant change in cell viability while higher concentrations of curcumin (30 and 50 µM) are cytotoxic. Curcumin dose dependently increased the TGF-β1 expression while 1 µM curcumin is the optimal concentration for inducing TGFβR I, TGFβR II, and VEGF expression. However, no statistically significant difference was found in any of these inductions. In conclusion, curcumin may regulate the expression of genes involved in wound healing in human gingival fibroblasts but further investigation is needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชัน (เคอร์คูมิน) ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกมนุษย์ซึ่งได้แก่ ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าชนิดที่ 1, ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 1, ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 2 และวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ความเป็นพิษของเคอร์คูมินถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีที จากนั้นทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆเป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธีควอนทิเททีฟพีซีอาร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1-20 ไมโครโมลาร์ไม่มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ขณะที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น (30 และ 50 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เคอร์คูมินที่ 0.1-20 ไมโครโมลาร์กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าชนิดที่ 1 ตามความเข้มข้นที่มากขึ้น ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์เป็นความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 1, ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 2 และวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามการกระตุ้นแสดงออกของยีนทั้งหมดโดยเคอร์คูมินไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลเคอร์คูมินน่าจะมีผลต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกมนุษย์ แต่จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License