Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลลัพธ์ของการตั้งครรภ์และการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียวของมารดาวัยรุ่นในเมืองแมทแลปประเทศบังคลาเทศ: การศึกษาวิจัยแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มย้อนหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.457
Abstract
Background: Sixteen million adolescents give birth each year, constituting 11% of all births world-wide, mostly in low- and middle- income countries. Exclusive breastfeeding (EBF) is an established subsidy for both mothers and infants but unfortunately the rate of breastfeeding among adolescent mothers is lowest worldwide. This paper reports on trends in adolescent pregnancy and associated adverse birth outcomes, ANC, facility delivery, practice of EBF in Matlab, Bangladesh. Methods: Total 5,774 adolescent mothers in the HDSS database between 2007 and 2015 were used as the study population. These data were used to examine trends in adolescent motherhood in the icddr,b service areas (ISA) and government service areas (GSA) between 2007 and 2015. Total 4,996 adolescent mothers were included in the analysis of perinatal and antenatal part. Chi-square tests and Binary logistic regression was used to document the statistical difference on outcome indicators in the two study areas. Results: The fertility rate was 27 in ISA and 20 in GSA per 1000 adolescent mothers, during the study period. The adjusted odds of an adolescent mother having a perinatal death in ISA, relative to GSA was 0.69. The adjusted odds of an adolescent mother accessing 4+ ANC visits in the GSA was 0.57 relative to ISA and that of an adolescent mother accessing facility-based delivery in the ISA was 6.63 relative to GSA. The incidence of abortion among adolescent mothers was significantly 18% lower in ISA compared to GSA. The prevalence of continuing EBF was significantly lower for an adolescent mother residing in GSA compared to an adolescent mother residing in ISA. Conclusion: Lower perinatal death and abortion in ISA than GSA, and higher rates of 4+ ANC visits, facility delivery and EBF among adolescent mothers in ISA than GSA indicate that interventions initiated by icddr,b have been effective in improving maternal and newborn outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: วัยรุ่นสิบหกล้านคนให้กำเนิดในแต่ละปีคิดเป็น 11% ของการเกิดทั้งหมดทั่วโลกส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง การให้นมแม่แบบเอกสิทธิ์เฉพาะบุคคล (EBF) เป็นเงินช่วยเหลือที่จัดตั้งขึ้นสำหรับทั้งแม่และทารก บทความนี้รายงานเกี่ยวกับแนวโน้มในการตั้งครรภ์ของวัยรุ่นและผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ANC การส่งมอบสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกการปฏิบัติของ EBF ใน Matlab, บังคลาเทศ วิธีการ: ใช้มารดาวัยรุ่นวัยรุ่นรวม 5,774 คนในฐานข้อมูล HDSS ระหว่างปี 2550 ถึง 2558 ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบแนวโน้มการเป็นมารดาของวัยรุ่นใน icddr, b พื้นที่บริการ (ISA) และพื้นที่ให้บริการของรัฐ (GSA) ระหว่างปี 2550 ถึง 2558 รวมถึงมารดาวัยรุ่น 4,996 คนในการวิเคราะห์ส่วนปริกำเนิดและฝากครรภ์ การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีถูกใช้เพื่อบันทึกความแตกต่างทางสถิติเกี่ยวกับตัวบ่งชี้ผลลัพธ์ในพื้นที่ศึกษาสองแห่ง ผลลัพธ์: อัตราการเกิดของประชากร 27 ใน ISA และ 20 ใน GSA ต่อมารดาวัยรุ่น 1,000 คนในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา อัตราต่อรองที่ปรับของมารดาวัยรุ่นที่เสียชีวิตจากปริกำเนิดใน ISA เทียบกับ GSA เท่ากับ 0.69 อัตราต่อรองที่ปรับของแม่วัยรุ่นที่เข้าถึงการเยี่ยมชม 4+ ANC ใน GSA คือ 0.57 เทียบกับ ISA และของวัยรุ่นที่เข้าถึงการส่งมอบสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกใน ISA คือ 6.63 เทียบกับ GSA อุบัติการณ์ของการทำแท้งในกลุ่มมารดาวัยรุ่นลดลง 18% ใน ISA เมื่อเทียบกับ GSA ความชุกของ EBF ต่อเนื่องลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับแม่วัยรุ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ใน GSA เมื่อเทียบกับแม่วัยรุ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ใน ISA สรุป: การตายปริกำเนิดและการทำแท้งใน ISA ต่ำกว่า GSA และอัตราการเยี่ยมชม ANC มากกว่า 4 ครั้งการส่งมอบสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและ EBF ในกลุ่มมารดาวัยรุ่นใน ISA มากกว่า GSA ระบุว่าการแทรกแซงที่ริเริ่มโดย icddr, b มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ของมารดาและทารกแรกเกิด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.