Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยของอายุ ลักษณะสัดส่วนร่างกาย และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาต่อการทดสอบระยะทางการเอื้อมหลายทิศทางในเด็กปกติ อายุ 7 - 12 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soontharee Taweetanalarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.430
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the associations of age, anthropometric characteristics and lower extremity strength with the Multi-Directional React Test (MDRT). Sixty children with typical development, aged 7 to 12 years old, were categorized into each age group. Pearson correlation coefficient and Spearman rank correlation coefficient were conducted to examine the relationship between interesting variables (age, anthropometric characteristics and lower extremity strength) and the reach distances in forward, backward, leftward and rightward directions. The results of this study showed that multi-directional reach distances increased with age for all directions. Fair to moderate relationship (r = 0.28 – 0.58, p-value<0.05) was found between age-anthropometric variables and scores of the MDRT. In addition, a fair relationship (r = 0.27 – 0.49, p-value<0.05) was observed between lower extremity strength in several muscle groups and scores of the MDRT in each direction. The present study points out that knee flexor muscles significantly correlated best with the reach distances for all directions (r = 0.28 - 0.49, p-value<0.05). These finding may be helpful for physical therapists to comprehend the effects of interesting variables which clinically relevant on limits of stability in each direction. The MDRT is easy to assess problems in children with decreased limits of stability and also plan individualize program for balance training in the specific direction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอายุ ลักษณะสัดส่วนร่างกาย และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา ต่อการทดสอบระยะทางการเอื้อมหลายทิศทาง เด็กพัฒนาการสมวัยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 7 ถึง 12 ปี จำนวน 60 คน ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มตามช่วงอายุ การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และแบบลำดับที่ของสเปียร์แมนถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่สนใจ ประกอบด้วย อายุ ลักษณะสัดส่วนร่างกายและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา และระยะทางการเอื้อมในทิศทางด้านหน้า หลัง ซ้าย และขวา ผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าระยะทางการเอื้อมหลายทิศทางเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุในทุกทิศทาง ความสัมพันธ์ระดับพอใช้ถึงปานกลาง (r = 0.28 – 0.58, p-value<0.05) ถูกพบระหว่างตัวแปรด้านอายุ-ลักษณะสัดส่วนร่างกาย และค่าคะแนนของการทดสอบการเอื้อมหลายทิศทาง นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์ระดับพอใช้ (r = 0.27 – 0.49, p-value<0.05) ถูกพบระหว่างความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาในหลายกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ และค่าคะแนนของการทดสอบการเอื้อมหลายทิศทางในแต่ละทิศทาง การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มกล้ามเนื้องอข้อเข่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญดีที่สุดกับระยะทางการเอื้อมในทุกทิศทาง (r = 0.28 - 0.49, p-value<0.05) ผลของการศึกษานี้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักกายภาพบำบัดในการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลของตัวแปรที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องทางคลินิกกับขอบเขตความมั่นคงของร่างกายในแต่ละทิศทาง การทดสอบการเอื้อมหลายทิศทางถือเป็นการทดสอบที่ง่ายต่อการนำมาใช้ในการประเมินปัญหาในเด็กที่มีขอบเขตความมั่นคงของร่างกายลดลง อีกทั้งใช้ในการวางแผนโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูความสามารถในการทรงตัวที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงในแต่ละทิศทาง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.