Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของแมนโซโนนจีและอนุพันธ์ของสารแมนโซโนนจีที่สกัดได้จากต้นจันทน์ชะมดต่อมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Second Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Third Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.420
Abstract
Mansonones are naphthoquinone-containing compounds extracted from the heartwood of Mansonia gagei. Several studies have reported that mansonones have various pharmacological activities such as antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antiestrogenic, antiadipogenic and anticancer effects. A previous study reported that ether analogues of mansonone G (MG), a major compound isolated from Mansonia gagei Drumm, displayed higher antibacterial and antiadipogenic activities than parent MG. However, the anticancer activities of MG and ethoxy MG (EMG) on lung cancer cells have never been investigated. This study aimed to determine cytotoxic activities of MG and EMG and the underlying mechanism(s) in two non-small cell lung cancer cell lines, EGFR wild-type A549 cells and EGFR mutant H1975 cells. The present study demonstrated that MG and EMG significantly inhibited the viability of A549 and H1975 cells in a concentration dependent manner. It should be noted that EMG displayed higher cytotoxicity than MG in both A549 and H1975 cells. Notably, EMG was more toxic to NSCLC cells than PCS201-010 normal cells. Mechanistic studies demonstrated that EMG induced cell cycle arrest at G1 phase in A549 cells but did not induce cell cycle arrest at any phase of cell cycle in H1975 cells. Additionally, EMG induced apoptosis through ROS generation in both A549 and H1975 cells and this effect was abolished by N-acetyl cysteine (NAC). Western blotting revealed that EMG downregulated the expression of Bcl-XL and Bcl-2 and upregulated the expression of BAK and BAX in both A549 and H1975 cells. EMG activated the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and AKT in A549 cells whereas it inhibited the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and AKT in H1975 cells. Taken together, the results of this study suggest that the cytotoxicity of EMG is mediated via induction of cell cycle arrest and apoptosis, generation of ROS and modulation of PI3K/AKT and MAPK/ERK signaling pathways in NSCLC cells. These results suggest that EMG is a promising anticancer agent for lung cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Monsonone เป็นสารในกลุ่ม naphthoquinone ที่สกัดมาจากเนื้อไม้ของต้น Mansonia gagei Drumm หรือต้นจันทน์ชะมด และพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราและเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน ฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์ไขมัน และฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าอนุพันธ์ของสาร mansonone G (MG) ในกลุ่มอีเทอร์นั้นมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์ไขมันได้ดีกว่า MG ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าอนุพันธ์ของสารแมนโซโนนจีนั้นอาจมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดีกว่าสาร MG อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เคยมีรายงานถึงการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร MG และอนุพันธ์ของสาร ได้แก่ ethoxy mansonone G (EMG) ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมาก่อน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสาร MG และ EMG ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก ได้แก่ เซลล์ A549 ที่มี EGFR ปกติและเซลล์ H1975 ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR ผลการศึกษาพบว่า MG และ EMG สามารถยับยั้งการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็ง A549 และ H1975 โดยพบว่า EMG มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมากกว่า MG และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ PCS201-010 น้อยกว่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอด จากการศึกษาในระดับกลไกพบว่า EMG สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ A549 ผ่านการชักนำให้วัฏจักรเซลล์หยุดที่ระยะ G1 แต่ไม่มีผลให้เกิดการสะสมของเซลล์ H1975 ในระยะใดระยะหนึ่งในวัฎจักรของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ EMG สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ A549 และ H1975 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระโดยที่ N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) สามารถลดผลของ EMG ต่อการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสทั้งในเซลล์ A549 และ H1975 และผลการศึกษาในระดับโปรตีนแสดงให้เห็นว่า EMG ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-XL และ Bcl-2 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ BAK และ BAX ในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้ EMG ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ AKT และ ERK1/2 ในเซลล์ A549 และยับยั้งการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ AKT และ ERK1/2 ในเซลล์ H1975 จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า EMG มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กผ่านการยับยั้งวัฏจักรเซลล์ ชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส เหนี่ยวนำการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีสัญญาณ AKT และ ERK1/2 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า EMG อาจจะสามารถถูกพัฒนาให้เป็นยาต้านมะเร็งปอดในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.