Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนบิโลนิโอโซมที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกเพื่อเพิ่มการดูดซึมสารคอร์ไดซิปินผ่านทางเดินอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Second Advisor
Katawut Namdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.414
Abstract
Cordycepin, an adenosine analogue, has displayed numerous pharmacological and therapeutic implications including enhanced apoptosis and inhibition of proliferation of cancer cells, antioxidant property and improving sexual activity. However, oral administration of cordycepin has limited practical use due to its poor bioavailability in the intestine. Here, we developed a novel hybrid nanoparticle system for effective delivery of cordycepin in the gastrointestinal tract by using the bile salt-based liposome/niosome hybrid system (designated as biloniosome). In addition, mucoadhesive chitosan biopolymer was coated on the biloniosome nanoparticles to improve the mucoadhesive properties thereby enhancing the drug efficiency. Cordycepin-encapsulated biloniosome nanoparticles were synthesized by solvent (ethanol) injection technique followed by coating with chitosan. The physicochemical characteristics of the prepared nanoparticles were investigated. Their biological activities, such as in vitro anticancer activity and in vitro permeation across the human intestinal barrier were evaluated. We successfully produced hybrid nanoparticles with ~150 nm in diameter and over 60% loading efficiency of cordycepin. The evaluation of hydrodynamic size and zeta-potential indicated that chitosan successfully modified the biloniosome. Interestingly, the hybrid nanoparticles showed potent cytotoxic activity against HT29 cell lines. Our results demonstrated that the chitosan-coated biloniosome, exhibits 3-fold increase in mucoadhesive property and improved permeation through the human intestinal barrier as compared to uncoated nanoparticles. In conclusion, the nanovation (nanotechnology + innovation) presented here is an improved version of cordycepin encapsulated in the hybrid nanoparticle system which serves as a promising candidate for oral colorectal cancer chemotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถั่งเช่า (Cordyceps) เป็นสมุนไพรที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน โดยมีสารออกฤทธิ์ที่สำคัญคือ สารคอร์ไดซิปิน (Cordycepin) โดยเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารอะดีโนซีน (adenosine) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์เภสัชวิทยาหลายประการ ตัวอย่างเช่น ฤทธิ์ในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส และยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะทางเพศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางปฏิบัติการนำสารคอร์ไดซิปินเข้าสู่ร่างกายโดยวิธีประทานยังเป็นข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์มีค่าน้อยมาก ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาอนุภาคนาโนขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งยาในระบบทางเดินอาหาร โดยใช้เกลือน้ำดีมาเป็นส่วนประกอบในการทำลิโปนิโอโซม เรียกว่า บิโลนิโอโซม นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังทั้งเพิ่มไคโตซานเข้าไปห่อหุ้มอนุภาคบิโลนิโอโซม เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการติดเยื่อเมือก ซึ่งส่งผลให้ ชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์สูงขึ้น การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคบิโลนิโอโซมที่ใส่สารคอร์ไดซิปินทำโดยวิธีฉีดด้วยตัวทำละลาย (เอทานอล) และจึงห่อหุ้มอนุภาคด้วยไคโตซาน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ และคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพ เช่น ศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็ง ศึกษาความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของอนุภาคผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ โดยอนุภาคบิโลนิโอโซมที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีขนาด 150 นาโนเมตร ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยามากกว่า 60% นอกจากนี้อนุภาคดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง (HT29) ได้ และจากการห่อหุ้มอนุภาคด้วยไคโซซานพบว่า อนุภาคบิโลนิโอโซมที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโซซานมีคุณสมบัติการติดเยื่อเมือกและสามารถซึมผ่านผนังลำไส้ มากกว่าอนุภาคบิโลนิโอโซมที่ไม่ได้ห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโซซาน ถึง 3 เท่า ซึ่งนวัตกรรมนาโนที่ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษานี้ สารคอร์ไดซิปินที่กักเก็บในระบบนำส่งยาอนุภาคบิโลนิโอโซม จะสามารถพัฒนาต่อเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งทางเดินอาหารต่อไป
Creative Commons License