Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะด้วยการไหลแบบต่อเนื่องของ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็น 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์/รีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.396
Abstract
2,5-Dimethylfuran (DMF) has been considered a promising biofuel, potentially derived from biomass. There have been various reports on DMF production from hydrogenation of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF). However, most reports employed high hydrogen pressure, long reaction times, and reactions under batch reactor. In this study, Pd-Cu bimetallic catalysts incorporated on reduced graphene oxide (RGO) were used for hydrogenation of HMF to DMF using 2-propanol as hydrogen donor under continuous flow system. Synthesized catalysts were characterized by N2 physisorption, scanning electron microscopy-energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (SEM-EDX), X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and temperature programmed reduction of hydrogen (H2-TPR) techniques. 10Cu1Pd/RGO exhibited 96% HMF conversion with 95% DMF yield under optimum reaction conditions with good stability with time on stream. XRD and XPS results pointed to the presence of a palladium−copper alloy, which could enhance both the activity and especially the stability in the conversion of HMF toward DMF. The effect of temperature, pressure, and feed flow rate were also investigated on the catalytic performance. The stability of catalyst was tested for 8 h time on stream, where it was found that the catalyst provided 67% HMF conversion with 65% DMF yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรน ถูกพิจารณาเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้จากชีวมวล หลายงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาศึกษาการผลิต 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรน จากไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ยังคงศึกษาภายใต้ภาวะการใช้ไฮโดรเจนความดันสูง ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานาน และปฏิกิริยายังคงศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์ บนตัวรองรับรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ถูกใช้สำหรับการไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะของ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็น 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรน โดยใช้ 2-โพรพานอลเป็นแหล่งไฮโดรเจน ภายใต้ระบบการไหลแบบต่อเนื่อง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาทดสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ดังนี้ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด-เอนเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์ซีฟเอกซ์เรย์สเปกโทรสโกปี (SEM-EDX), เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD), เอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี (XPS), กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน( TEM) และโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิรีดักชันด้วยไฮโดรเจน (H2-TPR) ภายใต้ภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1Pd-10Cu/RGO ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยน 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลเท่ากับ 96 ค่าร้อยละการเกิด 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรนเท่ากับ 95 และเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดี จากผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ XPS พบอัลลอยของแพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ช่วยเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเปลี่ยน 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็น 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ ความดัน และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้นต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และจากผลการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยน 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลเท่ากับ 67 และค่าร้อยละการเกิด 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟูแรนเท่ากับ 65
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.