Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียม Ag-CNTs และ Ag-Graphene นาโนคอมโพสิต และผสมกับ MnO2 โดยวิธีการใช้อ่างเคมีสำหรับการพัฒนาตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบโค้งงอได้
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panyawat Wangyao
Second Advisor
Jiaqian Qin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.375
Abstract
Nowadays, researchers have made great efforts on the development of flexible and light weight energy storage devices for their practical applications and the advancement of modern electronic devices. Owing to the promising feathers of high specific power, high rate capability, and long-term cycling life, the supercapacitors (SCs) are considered as highly suitable for various flexible applications. In general, the carbon-based nanomaterials such as carbon nanotubes and graphene nanosheets, exhibit good supercapacitor performance. Manganese dioxide (MnO2) are widely studied for pseudocapacitors owing to their high specific capacitance, high power, and energy density. Thus, MnO2 was applied to increase the supercapacitor performance of carbon materials. However, most of the reported SCs are bulk, heavy, and non-flexible, which are not suitable for wearable energy technology. To overcome these challenges, flexible supercapacitors (FSCs) are developed to meet the wearable electronics. The cotton cloth materials are widely considered for flexible substrates due to inexpensive natural fiber, highly hydrophilic and light weight. In this work, the conductive cotton was successfully prepared by the screen-printing method using the developed ink. The designed textile ink and silver powder mixture demonstrates an outstanding conductivity. The prepared conductive cotton reached a low resistance of less than 15 ohm/cm2. Furthermore, the supercapacitor electrodes were also fabricated by mixing the active materials (CNT, and graphene) into the developed ink. Among these different carbon electrodes, the CNT electrodes show superior electrochemical performance (78.49 mF/cm2 at 0.1 mA/cm2). To further enhance the specific capacitance, the MnO2 was coated on the electrodes by chemical bath deposition (CBD) using potassium permanganate and sulfuric acid solution. The specific capacitance of as high as 741.83 mF/cm2 at 0.1 mA/cm2 was achieved. Finally, the flexible supercapacitor device was also successfully fabricated, which exhibited a high specific areal capacitance of 677.12 mF/cm2 at 0.0125 mA/cm2 for CNT electrodes. The flexible device also shows excellent rate performance and cyclic stability with capacitance retention of 80% for 3000 cycles, demonstrating that advanced flexible energy storage devices can be achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนักวิจัยได้ใช้ความพยายามอย่างมากในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บพลังงานที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและน้ำหนักเบา และจากความก้าวหน้าของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์สมัยใหม่ ความต้องการกำลังต่อพื้นที่ที่สูง, สามารถเก็บประจุและปล่อยได้อย่างว่องไว ซุปเปอร์คาปาซิเตอร์จึงเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการใช้งานที่ยืดหยุ่นต่างๆ โดยทั่วไปวัสดุนาโนคาร์บอนเช่นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและแผ่นนาโนกราฟีนจะแสดงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดที่ดี รวมไปถึงแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ (MnO2) ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางสำหรับ pseudocapacitors อันเนื่องมาจากความจุจำเพาะสูง พลังงานสูง และ ความหนาแน่นของพลังงาน ดังนั้น MnO2 จึงถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเก็บประจุซุปเปอร์คาปาซิเตอร์ของวัสดุคาร์บอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดในปัจจุบันมีขนาดใหญ่มีน้ำหนักมากและไม่ยืดหยุ่นซึ่งไม่เหมาะสำหรับเทคโนโลยีที่สวมใส่ได้ เพื่อเอาชนะความท้าทายเหล่านี้ ตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบยืดหยุ่น หรือตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบโค้งงอได้ ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อตอบสนองอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่สวมใส่ได้ วัสดุผ้าฝ้ายได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างกว้างขวางสำหรับพื้นผิวที่มีความยืดหยุ่นเนื่องจากเส้นใยธรรมชาติราคาไม่แพงและมีน้ำหนักเบา ในงานนี้ผ้าฝ้ายนำไฟฟ้าได้รับการเตรียมด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์สกรีนโดยใช้หมึกที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผ้าฝ้ายนำไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมไว้มีความต้านทานต่ำน้อยกว่า 15 โอห์ม/ซม. นอกจากนี้อิเล็กโทรดของตัวเก็บประจุแบบยิ่งยวดยังถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นโดยการผสมวัสดุคาร์บอน (CNT และกราฟีน) ลงในหมึกที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในปริมาณของคาร์บอนที่แตกต่างกันนี้ ขั้วไฟฟ้า CNT แสดงประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่เหนือกว่า (78.49 mF / cm2 ที่ 0.1 mA / cm2) เพื่อเพิ่มความจุเฉพาะเพิ่มเติม MnO2 ถูกเคลือบบนอิเล็กโทรดโดยการสะสมของสารเคมี (CBD) โดยใช้ด่างทับทิมและสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก ได้ความจุจำเพาะที่สูงถึง 741.83 mF / cm2 ที่ 0.1 mA / cm2 ในที่สุดอุปกรณ์ซุปเปอร์คาปาซิเตอร์แบบยืดหยุ่นก็ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมาได้สำเร็จซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจุเฉพาะเจาะจงสูงที่ 677.12 mF / cm2 ที่ 0.0125 mA / cm2 สำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้า CNT อุปกรณ์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพอัตราที่ยอดเยี่ยมและความเสถียรของวงจรด้วยการกักเก็บความจุ 80% เป็นเวลา 3000 รอบซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถผลิตอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บพลังงานแบบยืดหยุ่นได้
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.