Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการใช้จุดหมุนหนึ่งและสองจุดในการฉายรังสีศัลยกรรมที่มีก้อนมะเร็งหลายก้อนด้วยเทคนิค VMAT
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.362
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the dosimetric effects between single isocenter (SI) and double isocenters (DI) VMAT SRT of multiple brain metastases. There are two parts of study, which were experimental for energy selection, technique comparison and clinical part to use appropriate technique. As the first part, three lesions with 3 cm distance apart and 1 cm size for all lesions were created as standard plan by varying energy. Twelve VMAT SRT plans by varying energy with 6 MV, 10 MV, 6 FFF and 10 FFF were planned on simulated three lesions of CT image. 18 VMAT SRT plans with varying lesions size, number and distance were simulated on patient CT image using Eclipse treatment planning system version 15.0. The plan consisted of 3 techniques in: 2 coplanar arcs SI (2 Arcs SI), 1 coplanar combine with 2 non-coplanar arcs SI (3 Arcs SI) and 1 coplanar and 2 non-coplanar arc DI (6 Arcs DI). The VMAT plans were generated with 21 Gy prescription dose to all lesions in 3 fractions. The plans were evaluated in terms of Conformity index (CIPaddick), Homogeneity index (HIICRU), and Gradient index (GIPaddick) for PTV and V12Gy and V6Gy for normal brain. The same dose constraints were used to optimize for all cases. The results showed that 6FFF was suitable energy to apply the technique comparison because it provides the best conformity and gradient parameters when compared to 6MV, 10MV and 10FFF energy. For the technique comparison when changing the size, number and distance between the lesions using energy 6FFF, it was found that 3 arcs SI and DI were improvement in average GI (14.79±5.83, 13.70±4.72) than the 2 arcs SI (17.56±6.15) while HI and CI values were comparable for all techniques. GIPADDICK and CIPADDICK of two techniques; 3 Arcs SI and 6 Arcs DI, were not significantly showed in results with p value while HI is slightly better in 6 Arcs DI (HIICRU p value= 0.01). For normal brain, V12Gy for 2 Arcs and 3 Arcs SI plans were comparable with DI and the volumes of normal brain receiving 6 Gy in 3 arcs SI and DI (77.40 ± 34.30 cm3, 68.94 ± 30.50 cm3) were better than 2 arcs SI (108.10 ± 57.20cm3). Moreover, the number of arcs and treatment time were increased by nearly 2-fold and inconvenience in practice in DI. In conclusion, 3 arcs non-coplanar SI VMAT technique was present the best in dosimetric evaluation in 2-5 lesions metastases SRT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินผลทางรังสีระหว่างการใช้ 1 และ 2 จุดหมุน ในการรักษาวิธีรังสีร่วมพิกัดบริเวณสมองด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้มโดยหัวเครื่องหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย แบ่งงานวิจัยเป็น 2 ส่วนได้แก่ส่วนการทดลองเพื่อเลือกพลังงานที่เหมาะสม และประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกเพื่อใช้เทคนิคที่เหมาะสม ทำการวางแผนการรักษาโดยใช้พลังงาน 6 MV, 10 MV, 6 FFF และ 10 FFF บนภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่จำลองรอยโรค 3 ก้อน และระยะ 3 ซ.ม.ระหว่างก้อน จากนั้นเมื่อได้พลังงานที่เหมาะสม ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนขนาด, จำนวน และระยะห่างระหว่างก้อน ทั้งสิ้น 18 รูปแบบ บนภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้เครื่องวางแผนการรักษาอีคลิปส์ เวอร์ชัน 15.0 แผนการรักษาประกอบด้วย 3 เทคนิค ได้แก่ หมุนเครื่อง 2 รอบบนระนาบเดียวกันโดยใช้ 1 จุดหมุน (2 Arcs SI), หมุนเครื่อง 1 รอบบนระนาบเดียวกัน และหมุนอีก 2 ระนาบโดยใช้ 1 จุดหมุน (3 Arcs SI), หมุนเครื่อง 1 รอบบนระนาบเดียวกัน และหมุนอีก 2 ระนาบต่อจุดหมุนโดยใช้ 2 จุดหมุน (6 Arcs DI) กำหนดปริมาณรังสีที่ 21 เกรย์ ที่ทุกก้อนรอยโรคใน 3 ครั้ง ประเมินแผนการรักษาโดยใช้ ดัชนีความเข้ารูป (CIRTOG), ดัชนีความสม่ำเสมอ (HIRTOG), และดัชนีความลาดชัน (GIPaddick) สำหรับก้อนมะเร็ง และใช้ปริมาตรที่ได้รับรังสี 6 และ 12 เกรย์สำหรับประเมินผลที่สมอง ทำการกำหนดค่าปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการคำนวณของแต่ละอวัยวะให้เท่ากันทั้ง 3 เทคนิคการรักษา ผลการรักษาพบว่า การใช้พลังงาน 6 FFF เป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากให้ค่าดัชนีความเข้ารูปและความลาดชันที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพลังงาน 6 MV, 10 MV และ 10 FFF จากนั้นเมื่อปรับเปลี่ยนขนาด, จำนวน และระยะห่างระหว่างก้อนโดยใช้พลังงาน 6 FFF พบว่าค่าดัชนีความเข้ารูปเฉลี่ยของการใช้ 3 รอบการหมุนจาก 1 และ 2 จุดหมุน อยู่ที่ 14.79 ± 5.83 และ 13.70 ± 4.72 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งดีกว่าการใช้ 2 รอบการหมุน (17.56 ± 6.15) ขณะที่ค่าดัชนีความเข้ารูปและความสม่ำเสมอใน 3 เทคนิคไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ดัชนีความเข้ารูปและความลาดชันระหว่าง 3 รอบการหมุนด้วย 1 และ 2 จุดหมุนไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่แผนการรักษาแบบ 2 จุดหมุนให้ค่าความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณรังสีที่ดีกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในส่วนของปริมาตรสมองที่ได้รับรังสี 12 เกรย์ ทั้ง 3 เทคนิคให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ในปริมาตรสมองที่ได้รับรังสี 6 เกรย์ พบว่า การใช้ 3 รอบการหมุนโดย 1 และ 2 จุดหมุน อยู่ที่ 77.40 ± 34.30 ซม3 และ 68.94 ± 30.50 ซม3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าการใช้แบบ 2 รอบการหมุนใน 1 จุดหมุน (108.10 ± 57.20 ซม3) อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ 2 จุดหมุนเป็นการเพิ่มเวลาในการฉายรังสีประมาณ 2 เท่า ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การใช้ 3 รอบการหมุนจาก 1 จุดหมุน เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการวางแผนการรักษาวิธีรังสีร่วมพิกัดบริเวณสมองด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้มโดยหัวเครื่องหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย ที่มีรอยโรคขนาด 2-5 ก้อน||Master of Science
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.