Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของ MAIT TCR repertoire บริเวณทางเดินอาหารและเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsima Reantragoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.358
Abstract
Mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells are an innate-like T cell that rapidly respond to infection. MAIT cells are αβ T cells that possess a Vα7.2 (TRAV1-2) TCR with mostly pairing to TRAJ33, TRAJ20 or TRAJ12 and predominantly TRBV20-1, TRBV6-1 and TRBV6-4. MAIT T cell receptors (TCR) repertoire have been previously studied in peripheral blood. However, data on MAIT TCR repertoire in gastrointestinal tract are lacking. We studied 2 individuals who are underwent esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) and colonoscopy. Blood and biopsies were obtained. PBMCs were isolated from blood and LPLs were isolated from biopsies. Due to the low number of MAIT cells in each gastrointestinal tract site and being insufficient for experiments, we proliferated MAIT cells to increase MAIT cell population. Our results show that MAIT cells can proliferate in vitro. We mostly found TRAJ33 followed by TRAJ20, TRAJ12 that contained Tyr95, which necessary for interaction with antigens and TRAJ30 and TRAJ36, which contained Arg95 and Asn95 that also interact with antigens. Moreover, most TRBV gene usage in every site were TRBV6-4 and TRBV20-1. There were overlapping and non-overlapping TRBV gene usage in each site. The TRBV in ileum of both patients was the most diverse. We may concluded that MAIT TCR repertoire in mucosal was more diverse than peripheral and the result of MAIT TCR repertoire may concluded that MAIT TCR repertoire are associate with bacterial selection. However, the study of vitamin B metabolite synthesis bacteria may be help us to more understand MAIT TCR selection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมตต์เซลล์เป็นทีเซลล์ชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เมตต์เซลล์เป็นแอลฟ่าเบต้าทีเซลล์ที่พบสายแอลฟ่าเป็น Vα7.2 (TRAV1-2) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมักจะจับคู่กับ TRAJ33, TRAJ20 หรือ TRAJ12 ส่วนสายเบต้า มีความหลาหลายมากกว่าสายแอลฟ่า แต่จะพบ TRBV20-1, TRBV6-1 หรือ TRBV6-4 มากกว่าชนิดอื่นๆ ก่อนหน้านี้มีผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของเมตต์ทีเซลล์รีเซปเตอร์ในเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานถึงการศึกษาเมตต์เซลล์ในทางเดินอาหาร ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยต้องการศึกษาเมตต์ทีเซลล์รีเซปเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากดูโอดีนัม ไอเลียม โคลอน และPBMC ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 2 รายที่ได้รับการส่องกล้องเพื่อคัดกรองโรค โดยได้เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและชิ้นเนื้อจากทางเดินอาหาร จากนั้นทำการแยก PBMCs จากเลือด และ LPLs จากชิ้นเนื้อ เนื่องจากจำนวนเซลล์ที่แยกได้จากชิ้นเนื้อมีจำนวนน้อยและไม่เพียงพอจึงต้องทำการเพิ่มจำนวน ซึ่งพบว่าเมตต์เซลล์สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนในสภาพแวดล้อมที่สร้างขึ้นได้ และเมื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของทีเซลล์รีเซปเตอร์ พบ TRAJ33, TRAJ20 และ TRAJ12 มากที่สุด ซึ่งมี Tyr95 เป็นตัวสำคัญในการสื่อสารกับแอนติเจน และยังพบ TRAJ30 และ TRAJ39 ซึ่งมี Arg95 และ Asn95 เป็นตัวสื่อสารกับแอนติเจนได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่า ทุกบริเวณมีการเลือกใช้ยีน TR20-1 และ TRBV6-1 มากที่สุด และการเลือกใช้ TRBV ในแต่บริเวณมีทั้งความเหมือนและความต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณไอเลียมมีความหลากหลายมากที่สุด จากกงานวิจัยผู้วิจัยสรุปว่า ของเมตต์ทีเซลล์รีเซปเตอร์ที่บริเวณเยื่อบุผิวมีความหลากหลายมากกว่าบริเวณเลือด และผลการทดลองที่ได้จากความหลากหลายของเมตต์ที่เซลล์รีเซปเตอร์คาดว่าความหลากหลายของเมตต์ทีเซลล์รีเซปเตอร์มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการคัดเลือกของแบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับแบคทีเรียที่สามารถสังเคราะห์วิตามินบีเมตาโบไลท์ จะช่วยให้ทราบถึงการคัดเลือกของเมตต์ทีเซลล์รีเซปเตอร์ได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License