Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นปิดทับสำหรับปัญหาตัวหนอนของลีโอ โมเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharin Wichiramala
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.348
Abstract
Leo Moser’s worm problem was posted in 1966 stating that “What is the region of the smallest area that can cover every unit are?”. In 2018, N. Ploymaklam and W. Wichiramala illustrated a new cover, which is currently smallest. Their cover was adapted from the cover of R. Norwood and G. Poole. In this work, we modify the region from the work of R. Norwood and G. Poole and the work of N. Ploymaklam and W. Wichiramala. Our regions are modified by changing their upper boundary. However, the regions remain satisfying properties in the work of R. Norwood and G. Poole. In addition, we construct the region using cosine function as the upper boundary. This region can cover every unit are which has area approximately 0.26009. Moreover, we try to construct the region starting from the lower boundary. However, we confront with the complex numerical computation. Thus, we cannot construct the region using this idea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 1966 ลีโอ โมเชอร์ ได้ตั้งปัญหาทางเรขาคณิตซึ่งมีใจความว่า บริเวณที่มีพื้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถปิดทับเส้นโค้งหนึ่งหน่วยใด ๆ ได้คืออะไร ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่สามารถทำความเข้าใจได้ง่าย แต่เป็นไปได้ยากที่จะหาบริเวณที่เป็นแผ่นปิดทับที่มีพื้นที่น้อยสุด ซึ่งในปี ค.ศ. 2018 ณัฐพล พลอยมะกล่ำและวัชรินทร์ วิชิรมาลา ได้นำเสนอแผ่นปิดทับที่มีพื้นที่น้อยที่สุด ณ ปัจจุบัน โดยแผ่นปิดทับนี้ได้มีการปรับปรุงมาจากแผ่นปิดทับของนอร์วูดและพูล ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้มีการปรับปรุงแผ่นปิดทับของนอร์วูลและพูล และแผ่นปิดทับของพลอยมะกล่ำและวิชิรมาลา โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนขอบบนของแผ่นปิดทับ เพื่อให้ได้บริเวณที่คาดว่าจะเป็นปิดทับใหม่ แต่บริเวณดังกล่าวยังคงสอดคล้องกับสมบัติบางประการที่มีในงานของนอร์วูดและพูล นอกจากนี้เราได้นำเสนอการพิสูจน์การเป็นแผ่นปิดทับของบริเวณที่มีขอบบนเป็นเส้นโค้งโคไซน์ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ประมาณ 0.26009 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราได้ทำการทดลองสร้างบริเวณที่คาดว่าเป็นแผ่นปิดทับโดยเริ่มจากการกำหนดขอบล่าง อย่างไรก็ตามแนวทางการสร้างบริเวณนี้ยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากการคำนวณมีความซับซ้อนมาก
Creative Commons License