Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงการนับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงศ์ของฟังก์ชันและการเรียงสับเปลี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimpen Vejjajiva
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.339
Abstract
The Continuum Hypothesis (CH) states that the size of the set of real numbers c is the least uncountable cardinal, i.e. c = N₁. In the absence of CH, it is possible that there are cardinals that lie between N₁ and c. Many of them are cardinals of infinite families related to some concepts in infinite combinatorics, called cardinal characteristics. Most of these cardinals are defined on families of infinite sets of natural numbers. We study families of functions and permutations on the set of natural numbers with some combinatorial properties and associated cardinal characteristics. We give relations among these cardinals and other well-known ones as well as related consistency results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมมติฐานความต่อเนื่องกล่าวว่า ขนาดของเซตของจำนวนจริงทั้งหมด c เป็นจำนวนเชิงการนับนับไม่ได้ที่เล็กที่สุด นั่นคือ c = N₁ เมื่อปราศจากสมมติฐานความต่อเนื่อง เป็นไปได้ที่จะมีจำนวนเชิงการนับซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง N₁ กับ c มีจำนวนเชิงการนับเหล่านี้มากมายที่เป็นจำนวนเชิงการนับของวงศ์อนันต์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดบางประการในคณิตศาสตร์เชิงการจัดอนันต์เรียก จำนวนเชิงการนับเหล่านี้ว่า ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงการนับ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะนิยามบนวงศ์ของเซตของจำนวนธรรมชาติที่เป็นเซตอนันต์ เราศึกษาวงศ์ของฟังก์ชันและการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนบนเซตของจำนวนธรรมชาติทั้งหมดที่มีสมบัติเชิงการนับบางประการ และลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงการนับที่เกี่ยวข้องเราแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนเชิงการนับเหล่านี้กับอันที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีอื่น ๆ พร้อมทั้งผล ด้านความไม่แย้งกันที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.