Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายการฟื้นหายของบุคคลที่ป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้า
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.381
Abstract
The purposes of this descriptive research was to examine the causal relationship between strength self-efficacy, resourcefulness, purpose in life, social support, alcohol abuse, and recovery among persons with major depressive disorder (MDD). The conceptual framework was guided by Schlotfeldt's Health Seeking Model. 444 participants with MDD. who attended outpatient department, mental health and psychiatric clinics, and mental health and psychiatric division in eight hospitals from all part of Thailand participated in this study. The participants were obtained by simple random sampling. The research instruments included a personal data sheet, the Strength Self-Efficacy Scale, the Resourcefulness Scale, the Purpose in Life subscale, the Multidimensional Scale Perceive Social Support, the Alcohol Use Identification Test and the Thai Mental Health Recovery Measure, having reliability ranging from .72 to .94. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and a linear structural relationship (LISREL) analysis. The result illustrated that the hypothesized model fit with the empirical data, and explained 77% of the variance of recovery among persons with MDD. (χ2 = 103.46, df= 89, p= .068, χ2 /df= 1.162, RMSEA= .027, GFI=.97, AGFI=.95). The significantly factors, strength self-efficacy was the most influential factor direct affecting recovery, follow by resourcefulness, purpose in life, social support, and alcohol abuse, respectively (β = .64, .56, .42, .28, -.17). The results contribute to the better understanding of the variables that predict recovery among persons with MDD. Thus, mental health nurses need to be aware of the effects of these contributing factors and develop appropriate nursing interventions. The further interventions should be concerned about enhancing strength self-efficacy, supporting resourcefulness, motivating purpose in life, enhancing perceived of social support and preventing alcohol abuse to increase recovery among persons with major depressive disorder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบรรยายในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นหายของบุคคลที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้า มีตัวแปรประกอบด้วย ความเชื่อมั่นในความเข้มแข็งของตนเอง แหล่งทักษะภายในตนเอง เป้าหมายในชีวิต การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และปัญหาการดื่มสุรา โดยมีแบบจำลองการแสวงหาสุขภาวะที่สัมพันธ์กับการฟื้นหายของ Schlotfeldt เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมในการวิจัยคือบุคคลที่มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้า จำนวน 444 ราย ซึ่งมารับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอก คลีนิกสุขภาพจิต แผนกสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวชจากโรงพยาบาล สถานบริการสาธารณสุข และโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล จำนวน 8 แห่ง ใน 4 ภาคของประเทศไทย และกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์และตอบแบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินการมีเป้าหมายในชีวิต แบบประเมินความเชื่อมั่นในความเข้มแข็งของตนเอง แบบประเมินแหล่งทักษะภายในตนเอง แบบประเมินการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมพหุมิติ แบบประเมินเพื่อคัดกรองปัญหาการดื่มสุรา และ แบบประเมินการฟื้นหายทางจิตใจ ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดอยู่ในช่วง .72 ถึง .94 ทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลของสมมติฐานการวิจัยโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.72 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลแสดงเส้นทางความสัมพันธ์มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการฟื้นหายของบุคคลที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้าได้ร้อยละ 77 (χ2 = 103.46, df= 89, p= .068, χ2 /df= 1.162, RMSEA= .027, GFI=.97, AGFI=.95) ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการฟื้นหายมากที่สุดคือ ความเชื่อมั่นในความเข้มแข็งของตนเอง รองลงมาคือแหล่งทักษะภายในตนเอง เป้าหมายในชีวิต การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และปัญหาการดื่มสุรามีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการฟื้นหายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .64, .56, .42, .28 และ -.17 ตามลำดับ) ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาที่ได้ในครั้งนี้ ช่วยทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นหายของบุคคลที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้าทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติทางการพยาบาล พิจารณาถึงการจัดกิจกรรมทางการพยาบาลที่ครอบคลุมการส่งเสริมความเชื่อมั่นในความเข้มแข็งของตนเอง พัฒนาแหล่งทักษะภายในตนเอง การมีเป้าหมายในชีวิต การส่งเสริมการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาการดื่มสุรา เพื่อส่งเสริมการฟื้นหายในกลุ่มบุคคลที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้าต่อไป
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.