Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาของ ICT และความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูงข้ามประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manachaya Uruyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.329
Abstract
This study examines the effect of ICT on wage premium, by using data from 64 countries during the period 2010–2016. The Fixed Effect Model (FEM) is employed to study the relationship between ICT development and income inequality, by using two dependent variables: the conventional wage premium and wage premiums for ICT-intensive occupation. The main findings are: 1) the wage premium in countries with low levels of ICT development is relatively higher; 2) the development of ICT has a positive relationship with the wage premium; 3) the roles of the three sub-indexes of ICT development are different: ICT access shows a small positive relationship, while ICT use and ICT skills are significantly negative with the wage premium. However, the results of the split sample provide a different result. The development of ICT has a negative relationship with the wage premium in higher ICT developed countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร (ICT) ที่มีต่อความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูง โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 64 ประเทศระหว่างช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2553-2559 แบบจำลอง Fixed Effect Model ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาทางด้าน ICT และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านรายได้ โดยใช้ตัวแปรตาม 2 ตัว คือ ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูงและต่ำแบบทั่วไป และความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่ประกอบอาชีพที่มีความเข้มข้นของ ICT แตกต่างกัน ผลที่พบคือ 1) ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูงในประเทศที่การพัฒนาทาง ICT ที่ต่ำมีค่าที่สูงกว่า 2) การพัฒนาทาง ICT มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูง 3) บทบาทของดัชนีย่อยที่ใช้ชี้วัดการพัฒนาของ ICT มีความแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ กรณีการเข้าถึง ICT มีผลกระทบทางบวกขนาดเล็กมาก ขณะที่ดัชนีการใช้และดัชนีความชำนาญด้าน ICT มีผลกระทบทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูง อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเทศได้ผลที่ต่างไป กล่าวคือการพัฒนาของ ICT มีผลกระทบทางลบต่อความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญสูงในประเทศที่มีการพัฒนาทาง ICT ที่สูงกว่า
Creative Commons License