Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันและการลงทุนโดยการควบรวมกิจการโดยต่างชาติ การศึกษาจากตัวอย่างกลุ่มประเทศในเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.316
Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the impact of institutional factors on cross-border merger and acquisition (M&A) inflows by using a panel data of 18 selected Asian countries from 2002 to 2016. This study contributes to the existing literatures by using various measures of institutional factors as the determinants of cross-border M&A into selected Asian countries and examining at the disaggregated level according to country’s income level. There are two main results from this study. First, two institutional factors, namely control of corruption and voice and accountability, have significant effect on cross-border M&A into selected Asian countries. Higher control of corruption results in lower flows of M&A into these host countries. Host countries with higher level voice and accountability tends to attract lower amount of M&A. This result is different from the expectation. Second, when classifying countries by income level into high-, upper middle-, and lower middle-income levels, the results vary in each group. The result of high-income countries is similar to that in the overall case where control of corruption and voice and accountability are two significant institutional factors of M&A. different result is found in case of upper-middle income countries where better government effectiveness, control of corruption, and rule of law are the attractive factors for cross-border M&A investors. The lower-middle income destinations show the same result as the high-income countries with regulatory quality as an additional significant factor. Countries with better regulatory quality can attract more M&As. For policy recommendation, host countries should focus on improving the institutional factors namely government effectiveness, rule of law, and regulatory quality to attract cross-border M&As. For control of corruption and voice and accountability, even though lower level of these factors attracts more M&A inflows, the host countries still need to improve the quality of these institutional factors in order to attract foreign investors in the long run. And, Home countries should promote a good institutional quality to enhance the development of both the home and host countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันที่มีต่อการเข้ามาลงทุนโดยการควบรวมกิจการจากต่างประเทศโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ Panel data จาก 18 ประเทศในทวีปเอเชีย ช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2002 ถึง 2016 งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่าปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันในด้านต่างๆ 6 ด้าน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การควบคุมคอร์รัปชัน คุณภาพของมาตรการควบคุม การมีสิทธิ์มีเสียงของประชาชน ประสิทธิผลของรัฐบาล นิติธรรม และ ความมีเสรีภาพทางการเมือง เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดการเข้ามาลงทุนโดยการควบรวมกิจการจากต่างประเทศในประเทศในทวีปเอเชียหรือไม่ และพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเมื่อแบ่งประเทศตามระดับรายได้ ผลจากการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นหลัก ประเด็นแรก การควบคุมคอร์รัปชันและความมีสิทธิ์มีเสียงของประชาชนหรือประชาธิปไตยในประเทศ มีนัยสำคัญต่อการเข้ามาลงทุนของต่างชาติในกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเทศจากทวีปเอเชีย โดยพบว่า ประเทศผู้รับเงินลงทุนที่มีระดับของการควบคุมคอร์รัปชันที่สูงกว่า จะมีให้การไหลเข้ามาลงทุนโดยการควบรวมกิจการในระดับที่น้อยกว่า สำหรับแหล่งลงทุนที่ประชาชนในประเทศมีสิทธิ์มีเสียงมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศอื่น มีแนวโน้มที่จะดึงดูดเงินลงทุนในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า ซึ่งผลที่ได้เป็นไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับสมมติฐานที่คาดการณ์ ประเด็นที่สอง เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตามระดับระดับรายได้ ออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูง กลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูง และกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับต่ำ พบว่า ปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันส่งผลแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มประเทศ สำหรับประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง การควบคุมคอร์รัปชันและการมีสิทธิ์มีเสียงของประชาชนยังคงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อนักลงทุนต่างชาติในการควบรวบกิจการในประเทศนี้ เหมือนกับในกรณีภาพรวม ในส่วนของประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูงกลับพบว่า การมีประสิทธิผลของรัฐบาล การควบคุมคอร์รัปชัน และความเที่ยงธรรมในหลักนิติธรรม เป็นอีกปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการลงทุน ประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับต่ำมีผลการศึกษาเหมือนกรณีประเทศรายได้ระดับสูง และมีอีกปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเข้าไปลงทุนคือ คุณภาพของมาตรการควบคุมของประเทศผู้รับเงินลงทุน ประเทศที่มีมาตรการควบคุมที่มีคุณภาพสูงกว่าจะสามารถดึงดูดเงินลงทุนในการควบรวมกิจการได้มากกว่า สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ประเทศผู้รับเงินลงทุนควรเน้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านประสิทธิผลของรัฐบาล นิติธรรม และคุณภาพของมาตรการควบคุม แม้ว่าประเทศที่มีการควบคุมคอร์รัปชันและการมีสิทธิ์มีเสียงของประชาชนในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าจะสามารถดึงดูดการเข้ามาลงทุนโดยการควบรวมกิจการของต่างชาติได้มากกว่า แต่ประเทศผู้รับเงินลงทุนยังคงจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาคุณภาพของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันเหล่านี้เพื่อที่จะสามารถดึงดูดนักลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในระยะยาว ในมุมของประเทศผู้ลงทุน ควรส่งเสริมการลงทุนโดยการควบรวมกิจการในประเทศที่มีคุณภาพของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันที่ดีเพื่อทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาทั้งในประเทศผู้ลงทุนและประเทศผู้รับเงินลงทุน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.