Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยั่งยืนของโครงการพลังงานลมนอกชายฝั่งในไต้หวัน:กรณีศึกษาโครงการพลังงานลมนอกชายฝั่งแห่งแรกของไต้หวัน Formosa 1 ในเทศมณฑลเหมี่ยวลี่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.314
Abstract
While sustainability is implementing all over the world to strive to balance the development and environment, Taiwan is also committed to the transition towards renewable energy, and offshore wind electricity is one of the emerging industries with potential, therefore taking its newly operated project as a case study. The purpose of the research is to determine whether offshore wind electricity is a viable solution to achieve inclusive sustainability in Taiwan and the concept of procedural justice is involving to examine the planning and construction stages of the development while environmental justice is applied to evaluate the overall outcome from the perspective of the affected community. As a qualitative research, the thesis conducted two-month fieldwork in Miaoli County, where the coastal fishing area is the site of the country’s first and only wind farm, Formosa 1 which started commercial operations in December 2019, with interviewees including fishers, members of fishery association, government officials, and scholars. The result shows the polarized reaction of the main affected group, the fisher, to the construction owning to the difference in the degree of influence on the two main fishing methods in the area, “gillnetting” and “pole and line”. A small group of the fisher felt unjust while the other recognized the value of the offshore wind project. On the other hand, despite varying degrees, when procedural justice was sought to reduce the losses during the process and the consensus on the outcome was discussed to maximize the long-term gains, environmental justice was actively balanced in the project. Being one of the pioneer academic research to review the case after its completion, this paper concludes that, as Taiwan’s first offshore wind project, Formosa 1 did not fully convince everyone with its sustainability, but with the experiences, it did pave a relatively smooth way for the future development towards sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในขณะที่แนวคิดเรื่องความยั่งยืน (Sustainability) ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ทั่วโลกเพื่อรักษาดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาและสิ่งแวดล้อมไต้หวันได้ให้คำมั่นที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อมุ่งไปสู่การใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน และไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมนอกชายฝั่งก็เป็นหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเกิดใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพ ดังนั้นจึงได้นำโครงการที่เพิ่งได้เริ่มมีการดำเนินการมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อพิจารณาว่าไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมนอกชายฝั่งเป็นทางออกที่สามารถบรรลุความยั่งยืนแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Inclusive Sustainability) ในใต้หวันได้จริงหรือไม่ รวมถึงพิจารณากระบวนการยุติธรรมในการมีส่วนตรวจสอบขั้นตอนการวางแผนและการก่อสร้างโครงการ พร้อมทั้งกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (Environmental Justice) ได้ถูกนำมาประเมินผลลัพธ์โดยรวมจากมุมมองของชุมชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีการดำเนินการภาคสนามเป็นเวลาสองเดือนในเทศมณฑลเหมี่ยวลี่ ซึ่งเป็นเขตประมงชายฝั่งที่ถูกตั้งเป็นสถานที่สำหรับสร้างทุ่งกังหันลมที่แรกและที่เดียวของประเทศ นั้นคือโครงการ Formosa 1 โครงการได้เริ่มดำเนินการเชิงพาณิชย์เมื่อเดือนธันวาค 2562 โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์ชาวประมง สมาชิกสมาคมชาวประมง เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และนักชาการ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นปฏิกิริยาสองแบบจากกลุ่มผู้ได้รับผลกระทบหลัก ซึ่งคือชาวประมง การก่อสร้างโครงการมีระดับผลกระทบที่ไม่เท่ากันต่อวิธีการทำประมงหลักสองวิธีในพื้นที่ นั่นคือประมงแบบใช้ “อวนลอย” และประมงแบบใช้ “เบ็ด” ชาวประมงส่วนน้อยรู้สึกถึงความไม่ยุติธรรม ขณะที่อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งเห็นถึงคุณค่าของโครงการพลังงานลมนอกชายฝั่ง ในทางกลับกันแม้จะมีระดับผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อมีการใช้กระบวนการยุติธรรมในการพยายามลดความสูญเสียในระหว่างขั้นตอนและมีการหารือฉันทามติเกี่ยวกับผลลัพธ์เพื่อเพิ่มผลประโยชน์ในระยะยาวให้มากที่สุด ความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมก็ได้มีบทบาทในการรักษาดุลอำนาจอย่างมากในโครงการนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นหนึ่งในงานวิจัยทางวิชาการที่บุกเบิกการศึกษาทบทวนโครงการหลังจากได้ดำเนินการเสร็จสิ้น ข้อสรุปของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือโครงการ Formosa 1 ในฐานะที่เป็นโครงการกังหันลมนอกชายฝั่งแห่งแรกของใต้หวันไม่สามารถทำให้ทุกคนเชื่อมั่นในความยั่งยืนของโครงการ ทั้งนั้น จากประสบการณ์ที่โครงการได้ประสบมา โครงการได้ปูหนทางที่ค่อนข้างราบรื่นเพื่อมุ่งไปสู่การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License