Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาในต่างประเทศของนักเรียนชาวกะเหรี่ยงจากพื้นที่ควบคุมโดยสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง: อุปสรรค และกลยุทธ์การรับมือต่อปัญหา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.308
Abstract
The provision of education in KNU controlled areas is political as it is indispensable to development and national identity building. In fact, issues of legitimacy are key to understanding education services in these areas. Through the Karen Education and Culture Department, the KNU has mainly been providing education services in its controlled areas with its own curriculum and administration for the past seventy years since the beginning of civil war in Myanmar. However, the students cannot access to universities in Myanmar due to the lack of recognition of their learning attainments by the Myanmar government and only a handful of students could pay their ways to universities abroad. As the KNU is the authority in the areas, the study argues that it has the central roles and responsibilities to fulfill rights to education because the Myanmar government does not have access and control over these areas. This study aims to identify major barriers of the students in accessing overseas higher education by using human rights based approach to higher education, specifically pertaining to availability and accessibility of education and explore how the students coped with the barriers so as to have access to overseas higher education. In this study, thematic analysis is utilized through case study approach under qualitative research methodology. The research finds that there are three emerging barriers pertaining to the practical challenges and two major barriers related to the structural challenges directly influenced by the central government. In order to cope with the barriers, the students used social network, human capital and mobility to Thailand so as to pave their way to overseas higher education. In fact, the students can only access bridging programs if they manage to come to Thai-Myanmar border as Thailand served as a widow of opportunities for them. This suggests that migrant and refugee students from Thai-Burma border have more and better access to overseas higher education than the students in KNU-controlled areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดบริการด้านการศึกษาในพื้นที่ควบคุมของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง หรือ Karen National Union (KNU) นั้น มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นการเมือง อันเนื่องมาจากการที่ประเด็นดังกล่าวมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาและการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชาติ ซึ่งการที่จะเข้าใจเรื่องการจัดบริการด้านการศึกษาในพื้นที่ควบคุมของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยงนั้น ความชอบธรรมเป็นกุญแจหลักในการเข้าใจประเด็นดังกล่าว ซึ่งตั้งแต่จุดเริ่มต้นของสงครามการเมืองในเมียนมาร์ หรือราวเจ็ดสิบปีที่ผ่านมานั้น การจัดบริการด้านการการศึกษาโดยสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง ภายใต้กรมการศึกษาและวัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยง .ได้มีการพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการบริการจัดการของตนเอง ในพื้นที่ควบคุมของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง อย่างไรก็ตาม นักเรียนไม่สามารถเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาในระดับอุดมการศึกษาในเมียนมาร์ได้ เนื่องจากระบบการศึกษาของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยงนั้นไม่ได้รับการยอมรับโดยรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ และมีจำนวนนักศึกษาส่วนน้อยเท่านั้น ที่สามารถเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาได้ในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งการที่สหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยงนั้น เป็นผู้มีอำนาจควบคุมในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว การศึกษาชิ้นนี้จึงได้แย้งให้เห็นถึงบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยงในการดำเนินการเพื่อให้ได้บรรลุซึ่งสิทธิในการศึกษา เนื่องจากรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงและมีอำนาจการควบคุมในพื้นที่เหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุอุปสรรคที่สำคัญของนักเรียนในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดบนพื้นฐานของสิทธิในการศึกษา โดยเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับความพร้อมและการเข้าถึงการศึกษา และสำรวจการรับมือของนักเรียนต่ออุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับชั้นอุดมศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี (case study approach) ผ่านกระบวนวิเคราะห์แบบแก่นสาร (thematic analysis) นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาของนักเรียนภายใต้การศึกษาในระบบของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยงนั้น มีอุปสรรคสำคัญสามประการในเชิงปฏิบัติ และอุปสรรคสำคัญสองประการในเชิงโครงสร้าง ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลโดยตรงจากรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ โดยการรับมือกับอุปสรรคดังกล่าว นักเรียนได้ใช้เครือข่ายทางสังคม ทุนมนุษย์ และการเคลื่อนย้าย เพื่อปูทางไปสู่การเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาในต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือ นักเรียนสามารถเข้าถึงการศึกษาได้ต่อเมื่อเดินทางมายังชายแดนไทย-เมียนมาร์ เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นช่องทางแห่งโอกาส สิ่งนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่านักเรียนที่อพยพ และลี้ภัยจากชายแดนไทย-เมียนมาร์นั้น สามารถเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุมดมศึกษาได้มากกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.