Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในประเทศไทยและช่องว่างในกรอบแนวคิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.303
Abstract
His Majesty King Bumibol Adulyadej was inspired by a book called Small is Beautiful, all about how to humanize economics and make development benefit those who need it most. When he saw the devastation after the 1997 Asian Economic Crisis, he formulated the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy (SEP) to help the Thai people recover and to make Thailand more resilient. The purpose of this thesis is to examine the philosophy in depth and find the gaps in the framework. The objectives are to pinpoint the gaps and weaknesses in the current framework, obtain farmers’ insights into the realities of farming via the New Theory, and analyse the feasibility of large corporations using SEP for their internal management. Critical indicators for agribusiness and non-agricultural based businesses are identified. They are the ‘bricks’ of Indicators (operational applications) and a new finding of Democratization. For large corporations, Democratization may not be possible, but the SEP theory could be more flexible in interpretation, such as cooperation could be introduced in stages as a compromise. The Thai Government is promoting the SEP as the vehicle to achieve the United Nations Global Goals. If the SEP is applied both domestically and internationally by the Thai Government, it could achieve the SDG’s Goals 1, 2, 5, and 10. A qualitative study comprised of a comprehensive literature review, a series of participant interviews, participant observation on SEP New Theory farms and research sites as well as speaking to key informants outlined the situation of the New Theory farmer. A macro view of six business case studies of corporations that are said to be SEP compliant were conducted with data analysis and online research as well as email interviews between the researcher and relevant stakeholders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช บรมนาถบพิตรทรงได้รับแรงบันดาลพระราชหฤทัยจากหนังสือเรื่อง Small is Beautifulซึ่งเป็นหนังสือเกี่ยวกับหลักเศรษฐกิจที่ให้ความสำคัญกับมนุษย์และการสร้างการพัฒนาที่ให้ประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่มีความต้องการมากที่สุด เมื่อพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช บรมนาถบพิตรทรงทอดพระเนตรเห็นความเสียหายและผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นจากวิกฤตการณ์การเงินในเอเชีย พ.ศ. 2540 นั้น พระองค์ได้ทรงพระราชทานหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง (Sufficiency Economy Philosophy) เพื่อชี้นำแนวทางการดำรงชีวิตให้กับปวงชนชาวไทยได้ฟื้นตัวจากวิกฤตการณ์การเงินในครั้งนั้น และให้ประเทศไทยสามารถเดินหน้าไปได้อย่างมั่นคงและยั่งยืน การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือเพื่อตรวจสอบหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในเชิงลึกและหาช่องว่างของกรอบแนวคิด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ ประการแรกเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่ากรอบแนวคิดปัจจุบันมีช่องว่างและข้อด้อยอย่างไร ประการที่สอง เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกและค้นหาความเป็นจริงของการทำเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่จากเกษตรกร และประการที่สาม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการที่ผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่นำหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปปรับใช้ในการบริการกิจการภายในอย่างแท้จริง การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดที่จำเป็นในเรื่องธุรกิจการเกษตรและธุรกิจที่ไม่ใช่การเกษตร ซึ่งเป็น “ก้อนอิฐ” แห่งตัวชี้วัดที่จำเป็น (การประยุกต์เพื่อนำไปปฏิบัติงาน) และผลการวิจัยใหม่พบว่าสามารถนำหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็นประชาธิปไตยได้ ผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่นั้นอาจจะไม่สามารถนำหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็นประชาธิปไตยอย่างเต็มที่ได้ แต่สามารถนำหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปปรับใช้ในรูปแบบของตนได้ เช่น ผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่สามารถนำไปหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปปรับใช้เพื่อสร้างประชาธิปไตยอย่างเป็นลำดับขั้นตอนและอย่างประนีประนอม รัฐบาลไทยทำการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในฐานะที่เป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนให้ประเทศไทยบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนขององค์การสหประชาชาติ หากรัฐบาลไทยนำหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปประยุกต์ใช้ทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ประเทศไทยอาจบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนข้อที่ 1, 2, 5, และ 10 ได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative study) มีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่ครอบคลุม (Literature Review) ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เช่น เกษตรกร ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และนักวิชาการ และสังเกตการณ์ฟาร์มที่ใช้หลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงและเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ รวมไปถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่สรุปความสถานการณ์ที่เกษตรกรเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่เผชิญ มีการใช้มุมมองเชิงมหภาคในการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษากรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่หกแห่งที่ระบุว่าเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติตามหลักปรัญชาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การสืบค้นข้อมูลจากอินเตอร์เน็ตอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License