Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แสวงหากระบวนการทางการเงินที่ "ถูกต้อง": การเมืองของการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมทางการเงินในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ake Tangsupvattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.302
Abstract
This thesis is a critical observation of the politics of financial inclusion in Thailand from 2001 until the present time. The systemic approach embedded in the Political Economy of Complex Interdependence encourages us to focus on the coevolution of financial innovation and regulation. With data collected through interviews, field observations, and doctrinal analysis, I argue that neoliberal axioms embedded in the first policies to expand financial services evolved to engender the financialization of everyday life under auspices of financial inclusion. Furthermore, how the interdependence of financial development and Thaksin's transformative policies recoupled subjects away from the state, and to the Shinawatra brand of politics. Subsequently, each action against the Shinawatra brand or imitation of his policies is an attempt at recoupling subjects back to the state.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาการเมืองของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเงินในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2001 จนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยวิเคราะห์นวัตกรรมและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเงิน ผ่านกรอบคิดของการพึ่งพากันอย่างซับซ้อนของเศรษฐศาสตร์ทางการเมือง โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม และหลักฐานชั้นรอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรอบคิดเสรีนิยมที่อยู่ในนโยบายการขยายตัวของการบริการทางการเงินก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการทางการเงิน (financialization) ในชีวิตประจำวัน ในนามของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเงิน และรวมถึงการศึกษาพัฒนาการทางการเงินที่เกี่ยวพันอยู่กับการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวนโยบายทางการเงินของทักษิณ ชินวัตร ที่ผลักให้ผู้คนห่างออกไปจากรัฐมากขึ้น รวมถึงภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมืองของทักษิณด้วย ดังนั้น การกระทำใด ๆ ที่เป็นการต่อต้านภาพลักษณ์ของทักษิณ หรือการพยายามเลียนแบบนโยบายของทักษิณ จึงเป็นการพยายามพาเอาผู้คนให้กลับเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐอีกครั้งหนึ่ง
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.