Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายเงินตราต่างประเทศแบบคู่โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.295
Abstract
This thesis aims to study machine learning to improve the trading performance of pairs trading strategy. Pairs trading strategy is one of the most well-known algorithm trading developed in the 1980s by a group of scientists and mathematicians. The concept of the pairs trading strategy is to exploit the mispricing of two equities which their prices tend to move in the same manner. When the algorithm captures the mispricing behavior by equations or indicators, traders open a short position on the equity which its price is relatively higher than the equilibrium and open long position of the other equity. If the prices reach an equilibrium point, the trade positions are closed with realized profit/loss. However, there are many factors that influence the profitability of the algorithm. This thesis applies machine algorithms that consist of Artificial Neural Network, Logistic Regression, and XGBoost to predict the profitability from lagging indicators from the trading records. The methodology of the thesis aims to tune and maximize the performance of machine learning algorithms such as feature selection, standardization, GridSearchCV, etc. The result of using trained machine learning is quite satisfactory. The scores from implementing the machine learning on out-of-sample are mostly higher than 60%, meaning that the models are capable of predicting the profitability of signals from lagging indicators. The cumulative profit or the balance curve from using machine learning is significantly higher than the balance curve from normal pairs trading strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมาใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการเทรดแบบคู่่ การเทรดแบบคู่เป็นหนึ่งในระบบการซื้อขยอัติโนมัติที่มีชื่อเสียงมาก ซึ่งถูกคิดค้นขึ้นมาช่วงศตวรรษที่80โดยทีมนักวิทยาศาสตร์และนักคณิตศาสตร์ แนวคิดของการเทรดแบบคู่คือการที่ระบบการซื้อขายใช้ประโยชน์จากการที่ราคาของหุ้นสองตัวที่เคลื่อนที่ไปพร้อมๆกันเกิดเสียสมดุลชั่วขณะ เมื่อระบบการซื้อขายนี้สามารถรับรู้การเสียสาดุลของราคาหุ้นทั้งสองด้วยด้วยการคำนวณจากสมการหรือการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ ผู้ซื่อขายจะเปิดสัญญาขายล่วงหน้ากับหุ้นที่มีราคาสูงว่าจุดสมดุลของราคา และเปิดสัญญาซื้อล่วงหน้าเช่นเดียวกันกับหุ่นที่มีราคาต่ำกว่าจุดสมดุล เมื่อราคาของหุ้นทั้งสองตัวกลับมาสู่จุดสมดุล นักลงทุนจะทำการปิดสัญญาทั้งสองและรับรู้กำไรขาดทุน อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการทำกำไรของการเทรดแบบคู่นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย งาวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนร้ของเครื่องจักร เช่น Artificial Neural Network, Logistic regression และ XGBoost มาใช้ในการพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากตัวชี้วัดแบบตามที่เก็บรวมรวมมาจากการซื้อขายในในอดีต ขั้นตอนการศึกษาของการงานวิจัยนี้คือใช้วิธีการต่างๆเพื่อปรับแต่งขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเช่น feature selection, standardization และ GridSearchCV จากผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรเป็นที่น่าพอใจ เกณฑ์คะแนนส่วนใหญ่มีค่ามากว่า 60% แสดงว่าแบบจำลองมีความสามารถพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการทำกำไรของการเทรดแบบคู่ได้ เส้นกำไรขาดทุนสะสมหรือเส้นดุลจากการใช้งานการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องร่วมด้วยนั้นมีค่ามากกว่าเส้นดุลจากการเทรดแบบคู่แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License