Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการคัดกรองของเหลวในภาชนะปิดโดยใช้การทะลุผ่านของรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nares Chankow
Second Advisor
Somyot Srisatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.377
Abstract
Since August 2006 after the discovery of terrorists' attempts to explode airplanes with liquid explosives in United Kingdom, each airline passenger is allowed to carry only a maximum of 100 ml liquid in each container and a total of not more than 1,000 ml in carry-on luggage. This measure was adopted to prevent bringing sufficient amount of fuel oil, alcohol, hydrogen peroxide or other flammable and explosive liquids into the aircraft. In this research, X-ray transmission technique was experimentally investigated using low energy X-rays between 13.6 - 43.5 keV emitted from 238Pu radioisotopic source and linear attenuation coefficient of liquids were calculated. The results indicated that the technique could clearly distinguish water, alcohol and fuel oil while its sensitivity is dependent upon radiation energy and diameter of the bottle. Other kinds of liquid are also tested. For bottles or containers having various diameters, multi-energy X-rays may be more practical. This technique is possible to employ the technique for screening bottled liquids contained in unopened bottles at airports.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อปี 2549 มีการเปิดเผยแผนการก่อการร้ายที่สนามบินอังกฤษโดยใช้วัตถุระเบิดเหลว จากนั้นมาสายการบินจึงมีการกำหนดมาตรการการนำของเหลวขึ้นเครื่องบินโดยของเหลวที่สามารถนำขึ้นเครื่องบินได้ต้องบรรจุอยู่ในภาชนะขนาดไม่เกิน 100 มิลลิลิตร และรวมกันได้ไม่เกิน 1,000 มิลลิลิตร งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบและป้องกันของเหลวที่เป็นอันตรายอาทิเช่น น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง แอลกอฮอล์ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และของเหลวที่ติดไฟได้หรือเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับทำวัตถุระเบิดเหลว โดยใช้เทคนิคการทะลุผ่านของรังสีเอ็กซ์พลังงานต่ำในช่วง 13.6-43.5 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีพลูโตเนียม-238 และใช้การคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การทะลุผ่านของของเหลวในการตรวจและคัดแยกชนิดของของเหลว จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า สามารถคัดแยกของเหลวประเภทน้ำ แอลกอฮอล์ และน้ำมัน ออกจากกันได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับพลังงานของรังสีที่ใช้ และขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของภาชนะ เนื่องจากภาชนะมีขนาดและชนิดต่างๆกัน จึงใช้พลังงานของรังสีเอ็กซ์หลายพลังงานในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งเทคนิคนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการคัดแยกและตรวจสอบของเหลวในภาชนะปิดเพื่อใช้ในสนามบินได้
Creative Commons License