Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สุขภาพจิตและสถานะการจ้างงาน : หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.279
Abstract
Mental health and mental disorder are significantly considered to be a worldwide issue nowadays such as depression and suicidal. Moreover, the problem of employment still occurs as an aspect of unemployment or employment status issues in those people who work in each economic sector. The objective of the study was to assess the impact of employment status on mental health and to investigate the relationship between personal characteristics and mental health in Thailand. Moreover, the channels that employment may affect mental health also were investigated in this study. A cross-sectional data, 2014 Thailand survey on conditions of society, culture, and mental health (Thai happiness) from the National Statistical Office Thailand, is used for the study. The data were including 9,260 who are not working (28.09%), 11,039 agricultural workers (33.48%), 2,332 industrial workers (7.07%) and 10,339 service workforces (31.36%). For the mental health state, it was measured using the Thai Mental Health Indicator (TMHI) of the SF-15, including good mental health state, normal mental health state, and poor mental health state. Descriptive statistics analysis was used to describe the baseline characteristics of samples and ordered logistic regressions were used to determine the level of mental health state for people in each employment status. Thereafter, marginal effects were computed to obtain the effect of each employment status, socioeconomic-demographic, and community characteristics variable on the probability of each mental health state. The result revealed that the majority of participants have normal mental health state (56.6%), was female (59.2%), aged over 40 years (72.17%), married (67.9%), and lived in urban areas (54.6%). The results show that employment could impact on the mental health in term of not-working people and agriculture employed, which they experienced lower mental health state than people worked in the industrial sector and the main reason that found in this study it is through income mechanism. Additionally, being females, being head of household, and having insufficient income also had a statistically significant negative correlation to good mental health state in Thai people. Regarding the study results, the agricultural sector is the major employment sector in Thailand, encouraging from the Thai government especially agricultural activities could partially improve the mental health of Thai people. The not-working dimension is one of the concerning issues for the government to support, because it can impact a person’s standard of living. When those who are not working have a poor mental health state, it may lead to social problems. Also, the Thai government should consider the impact of insufficient income on mental health state as presented in this study by the perception of income.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุขภาพจิตและความผิดปกติทางจิตเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นทั่วโลกอย่างต่อเนื่อง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัญหาภาวะซึมเศร้า หรืออัตราการจบชีวิตด้วยตนเองที่ยังคงพบอยู่ในเกือบทุกประเทศ นอกจากนี้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการจ้างงาน ทั้งปัญหาการว่างงานหรือประเด็นอื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในภาคส่วนต่าง ๆของการจ้างงานก็ยังคงปรากฏอยู่ในทุกภาคส่วนเศรษฐกิจไทย ด้วยสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในด้านสุขภาพจิตและการจ้างงานนี้ เป็นผลให้ผู้วิจัยเกิดความสนใจศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการจ้างงานในภาคส่วนต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อสถานะทางสุขภาพจิต รวมไปถึงปัจจัยทางลักษณะส่วนบุคคลด้วยเช่นกัน อีกทั้งยังมีการศึกษาถึงกลไกที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตอันเนื่องมาจากการทำงาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ผ่านข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางจากชุดข้อมูล การสำรวจ สภาวะสังคม วัฒนธรรมและ สุขภาพจิตประจำปี พ.ศ 2557 โดยข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นการสำรวจโดย สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติแห่งประเทศไทย ข้อมูลดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วย ประชากรผู้ที่ไม่ได้ทำงานเป็นจำนวน 9,260 คน (28.09%), ผู้ประกอบอาชีพในภาคเกษตรกรรมจำนวน 11,039 คน (33.48%), ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมจำนวน 2,332 คน (7.07%) และประชาชนผู้ประกอบอาชีพในภาคบริการเป็นจำนวน 10,339 คน (31.36%) ในส่วนของตัวแปรสภาวะสุขภาพจิตนั้น มีประการเมินผลโดยใช้ แบบทดสอบดัชนีชี้วัดสุขภาพจิตคนไทย ฉบับสั้น 15คำถาม (TMHI-15) ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์ของระดับสุขภาพจิตได้เป็น 3 ได้แก่ กลุ่มบุคลลผู้มีสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป, กลุ่มบุคคลผู้มีสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับคนทั่วไป และ กลุ่มบุคคลผู้มีสุขภาพจิตดีกว่าคนทั่วไป ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่ออธิบายถึงลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา รวมไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่น่าสนใจ อีกทั้งมีการใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยแบบลอจิสติกเชิงอันดับ เพื่อการพยากรณ์ตัวแบบสภาวะทางสุขภาพจิตสำหรับคนในแต่ละสภาพการณ์การจ้างงาน แล้วจึงมีการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะมีสภาวะสุขภาพจิตระดับต่างๆเมื่อตัวแปรอิสระเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่มีสภาวะสุขภาพจิตอยู่ในระดับเท่ากับคนทั่วไป (56.6%), โดยเป็นเพศหญิงถึง 59.2%, มีอายุอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 40 ปีเป็นต้นไป (72.17%), ได้มีการสมรสแล้วถึง 67.9% และอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตเมืองเป็นหลัก (54.6%) โดยค้นพบว่า สำหรับสถานะการจ้างงาน การเป็นบุคคลผู้ไม่ได้ทำงานหรือประกอบอาชีพในภาคเกษตรกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดี โดยผ่านกลไกความพึงพอใจในรายได้ของตน อีกทั้งยังพบว่า การเป็นสตรีเพศ การเป็นผู้นำในครัวเรือน หรือ การมีรายได้ที่ไม่เพียงพอนั้น ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีได้เช่นกัน จากผลการศึกษานี้ การให้ความสำคัญและสนับสนุนต่อภาคเกษตรกรรมของไทย ควรเป็นเรื่องที่รัฐบาลสมควรตระหนักเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ทั้งในด้านนัยสำคัญของผลกระทบที่มีต่อสุขภาพจิต รวมไปถึงการที่ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมที่สำคัญรายหนึ่งของโลก อีกทั้งปัญหาสุขภาพจิตที่เป็นผลมาจากการไม่ได้ทำงาน ซึ่งสามารถสร้างผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของตัวผู้ที่ไม่ได้ทำงานจนอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาต่อสังคมนั้นๆได้ และท้ายสุด ประเด็นทางด้านปัญหาความไม่เพียงพอของรายได้ที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพจิต ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนถึงปัญหาค่าครองชีพที่ยังคงมีอยู่และควรได้แก้ไขจากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง
Creative Commons License