Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในเลือดของผู้รื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากการรับสัมผัสตะกั่วและแคดเมียมใน PM2.5 และ PM2.5-10 จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassanee Chetwittayachan
Second Advisor
Siriporn Sangsuthum
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.272
Abstract
This research aims to investigate blood lead and cadmium levels in associated with inhalation exposure of Pb and Cd in PM2.5 and PM2.5-10 of the e-waste dismantling workers and non-e-waste dismantling workers in Daeng Yai sub-district, Ban Mai Chaiyapot district, and Ban Pao sub-district, Puttatisong district, Buriram, Thailand, during May to August 2019. Blood samples were collected on the next day after the air sampling. Pb and Cd in blood and air samples were quantitatively analyzed by Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS). The mean blood lead levels of e-waste workers from Daeng Yai sub-district, and Ban Pao sub-district, and non-e-waste workers were 5.63±2.86, 3.92±1.13 and 2.84±0.72 µg/dl, respectively. The mean blood cadmium levels were found at 0.97±0.43 and 1.12±0.43 µg/l for e-waste workers both sub-districts in respectively, and 1.15±0.38 µg/l for non-e-waste workers. The blood lead levels of e-waste workers were significantly higher than those of non-e-waste workers (p<0.05), while there was no significant difference between the three target groups. The concentration of Pb in PM2.5 exposed by e-waste workers (18.95±23.12 ng/m3) was found significantly higher than those of non-e-waste workers (12.69±37.40 ng/m3). For Cd, the mean concentration of Cd in PM2.5-10 exposed by e-waste workers (2.03±1.27 ng/m3) were significantly higher than those of non-e-waste worker (1.06±0.99 ng/m3) (p < 0.05). While the mean concentration of Pb in PM2.5-10 and of Cd in PM2.5 between all groups were not significantly different. Pb concentration in PM2.5 was positively and significantly associated with blood lead levels (r = 0.211, p=0.050). E-waste dismantling occupation was a significantly associated risk factor of blood lead levels. Moreover, gender as a host factor could influence blood lead and cadmium levels. In addition, the workers who wore mask, gloves, and sneakers as personal protective equipment (PPE) could be likely found to pose a lower risk of exposure to lead and cadmium and also lower blood lead and cadmium levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในเลือดจากการรับสัมผัสตะกั่วและแคดเมียมผ่านทางการสูดดมอนุภาคฝุ่นขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) และฝุ่นขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 2.5 ถึง 10 ไมครอน (PM2.5-10) ของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพและไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในตำบลแดงใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านใหม่ไชยพจน์ และตำบลบ้านเป้า อำเภอพุทไธสง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2562 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดในวันถัดไปหลังจากวันที่เก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่น วิเคราะห์ปริมาณตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในเลือด และความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในฝุ่นทั้งสองขนาดด้วยเครื่อง Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับตะกั่วในเลือดของผู้ประกอบอาชีพฯ ในตำบลแดงใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านใหม่ไชยพจน์ ตำบลบ้านเป้า อำเภอพุทไธสง และผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีค่า 5.63± 2.86, 3.92±1.13 และ 2.84±0.72 µg/dl ตามลำดับ และแคดเมียมในเลือดมีค่า 0.97±0.43, 1.12±0.43 และ 1.15±0.38 µg/l ตามลำดับ โดยระดับตะกั่วในเลือดของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั้งสองตำบลสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับแคดเมียมในเลือดของตัวอย่างทั้งสามกลุ่ม ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของตะกั่วในฝุ่น PM2.5 ของกลุ่มผู้รื้อแยกฯ (18.95±23.12 ng/m3) สูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้รื้อแยกฯ (12.69±37.40 ng/m3) เช่นเดียวกันกับค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของแคดเมียมใน PM2.5-10 ในกลุ่มผู้รื้อแยกฯ (2.03±1.27 ng/m3) สูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้รื้อแยกฯ (1.06±0.99 ng/m3) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วใน PM2.5-10 และแคดเมียมในฝุ่น PM2.5 ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณตะกั่วที่ตรวจพบในเลือดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกเฉพาะกับปริมาณตะกั่วในฝุ่นอนุภาคขนาด PM2.5 ที่รับสัมผัส (r=0.211, p<0.05) การประกอบอาชีพรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับตะกั่วในเลือด รวมถึงความแตกต่างทางเพศมีอิทธิพลต่อระดับตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในเลือด และการใช้หน้ากาก ถุงมือ และสวมรองเท้าเป็นอุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลมีแนวโน้มช่วยลดการรับสัมผัสและการสะสมตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในเลือดจากกิจกรรมการรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Creative Commons License