Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคและการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์กับเนื้อฟันในฟันผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsima Sakoolnamarka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.258
Abstract
Objective: To compare the microshear bond strength and microleakage of glass ionomer cements when bonded to aged and young dentin. Background: Root caries commonly occurs in elderly patients. Glass ionomer cement (GIC) is frequently used to restore root caries. Many studies of GIC have been conducted using young dentin, however few studies have assessed adhesion and microleakage of GICs to aged dentin. Materials and methods: Seventy-eight non-carious human molars (patient age 16-30 = 39; patient age ≥ 65 = 39) were tested with three commercial GICs (Fuji II LC, Equia Forte Fil, and Fuji BULK). For microshear bond strength (µSBS), teeth were horizontally sectioned and embedded in resin and three tubes attached to the sectioned surface. Materials were mixed and injected into the tubes, allowed to set and the tubes removed leaving the GIC cylinders. Specimens were stored in deionized water for 24 h at 25°C and subjected to a shear force in a universal testing machine. For microleakage, a buccocervical cavity was prepared, restored with GIC, and stored in deionized water for 24 h at 25°C. The specimens were polished, coated with nail varnish, placed in 0.5% basic fuchsin for 24 h, sectioned at the midpoint and evaluated for microleakage under a stereomicroscope and scanning electron microscope (SEM). Results: For µSBS, Fuji II LC showed the highest bond strength among all three products (young dentin, 7.29 MPa; aged dentin, 8.59 MPa; P < 0.001). There was no significant difference between age groups. For microleakage, Fuji II LC had more dye penetration (P < 0.01) and there was significant difference between age groups. (Occlusal: P = 0.007, Gingival: P = 0.02) Conclusion: After bonding of GICs, aged dentin showed no difference in µSBS but less microleakage when compared to young dentin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการยึดติดและการรั่วซึมของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์แต่ละชนิดกับเนื้อฟันในฟันผู้สูงอายุ วิธีการ เก็บข้อมูลอายุของผู้ป่วย และตัวอย่างฟันจำนวน 78 ซี่ที่ได้รับการถอนจากการเป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ หรือด้วยเหตุผลทางการแพทย์ ของผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มอายุ คือ อายุ 16-30 ปี และอายุมากกว่า 65 ปีขึ้นไป โดยนำไปศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการยึดติดกับวัสดุอุดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ 3 ชนิด (Fuji II LC, Equia Forte Fil และ Fuji BULK) ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบฺความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาค และการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาค โดยการทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาค นำฟันมาตัดแนวระนาบ และฝังในเรซิน หลังจากนั้นนำท่อพอลิเอทิลีนที่ตัดไว้แล้ว มายึดบนเนื้อฟัน 3 จุดด้วยขี้ผึ้งแบบเหนียว และใส่วัสดุลงในท่อ หลังจากที่วัสดุแข็งตัวแล้วจึงใช้ใบมีดตัดท่อออก และแช่ในน้ำปราศจากไอออนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วจึงนำไปทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนด้วยเครื่อง Universal testing machine ในส่วนของการทดสอบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาค กรอเตรียมโพรงฟัน Class V ที่ด้านแก้มของฟันแต่ละซี่ ทำการบูรณะด้วยวัสดุทั้ง 3 ชนิด และแช่ในน้ำปราศจากไอออนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นจึงนำฟันมาขัดและเคลือบด้วยยาทาเล็บยกเว้นบริเวณวัสดุบูรณะ แล้วจึงนำไปแช่ใน basic fuchsin ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. เมื่อครบเวลานำฟันมาขัดทำความสะอาด ทำการตัดฟันที่กึ่งกลางของวัสดุอุด และนำไปส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอเพื่อดูการรั่วซึม และคัดเลือกเพื่อนำไปส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการศึกษา จากการทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาค พบว่าวัสดุ Fuji II LC มีค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนมากที่สุด (เนื้อฟันอายุน้อย, 7.29 MPa; เนื้อฟันคนสูงอายุ, 8.59 MPa; P < 0.001) และเมื่อดูที่อายุพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนการทดสอบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาค พบว่า ฟันที่บูรณะด้วย Fuji LC มีการรั่วซึมของสีย้อมมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.01) และพบว่าเนื้อฟันคนสูงอายุมีการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่าเนื้อฟันอายุน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ด้านบดเคี้ยว: P = 0.007, ด้านเหงือก: P = 0.02) สรุปผลการศึกษา การยึดของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์กับเนื้อฟันในฟันผู้สูงอายุไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือน แต่มีการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคน้อยกว่าเนื้อฟันอายุน้อย
Creative Commons License