Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความชุก และลักษณะเฉพาะของภาวะฟันหายในผู้ป่วยไทย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะฟันหายในครอบครัวคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.257
Abstract
Objectives: To assess the prevalence and characteristics of tooth agenesis in Thai population and to identify the genetic variants in a family affected with tooth agenesis. Methods: Panoramic radiographs in a random sample of Thai patients from 15 to 20 years of age which were taken in 2017 at the Faculty of Dentistry, Demographic data (age and sex) and dental characteristics of the patients were recorded. A chi-square test was used to determine the differences in the prevalence of tooth agenesis between sexes, maxillary-mandibular teeth, left-right sides, and numbers of missing teeth. Three mL of blood samples were collected for DNA extraction and subjected for mutation analyses. Results: The overall prevalence of tooth agenesis, excluding the third molars, was 9.23% or 101 out of 1090 patients. The prevalence in females (9.95%) was higher than males (8.23%). According to tooth type, the most common missing tooth was the mandibular second premolars (25.00%; n=55), followed by mandibular lateral incisors (23.28%; n=51), and maxillary lateral incisors (15.91%; n=35). The single most common missing tooth was the mandibular right lateral incisor (15.00%; n=33), followed by the mandibular right second premolar (12.70%; n=28), mandibular left second premolar (12.27%; n=27), and maxillary right lateral incisor (8.64%, n=19). Of all the 101 patients with tooth agenesis, 43.56% had one missing tooth, 41.58% had two missing teeth, 4.95% had three to four missing teeth, and 5.94% had six or more missing teeth. By location, tooth agenesis was found more often on the right side (54.09%) than on the left side (45.91%), and more in mandibular arch (61.82%) than maxillary arch (38.18%). Mutations in WNT10A are the most frequently found in the unrelated 11 probands affected with tooth agenesis (27.27%, n= 3). In the 3 tooth agenesis individuals, the cases were 9 missing teeth, 8 missing teeth, and 2 missing teeth. The first proband was found to have the heterozygous duplication, c.916_918dupAAC (p.Asn306dup), in WNT10A. The second proband possessed the homozygous missense variant, c.511C>T (p.Arg171Cys), in WNT10A and the heterozygous missense variant, c.413A>T (p.Asn138Ile), in EDARADD. The third proband harbored the heterozygous missense variant, c.511C>T (p.Arg171Cys), in WNT10A. Conclusions: This study reports the prevalence of congenital missing teeth at 9.23% in Thai population. A single tooth absence is most common and according to types of tooth, the mandibular second premolar is the most frequently missing tooth. We identify 3 probands affected with tooth agenesis who have either homozygous or heterozygous variants in WNT10A. The identified WNT10A variants, c.511C> T (p.Arg171Cys) and c.916_918dupAAC (p.Asn306dup), were also found in the patients’ family members who did not have tooth agenesis. It is therefore possible that these WNT10A variants are incomplete penetrant. The pathogenic and causative roles of WNT10A variants requires molecular studies and recruitment of more patients with tooth agenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุก และลักษณะเฉพาะของภาวะฟันหายในผู้ป่วยไทย และศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะฟันหายในครอบครัวคนไทย วิธีการ ศึกษาภาพถ่ายรังสีพานอรามิกของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุระหว่าง 15 - 20 ปี ที่ถูกถ่ายในปีพ.ศ. 2560 ณ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และทำการบันทึกข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อายุ เพศ และลักษณะฟันของผู้ป่วย ศึกษาความชุกของสภาวะฟันหายแต่กำเนิด โดยใช้การทดสอบทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในด้านเพศ ขากรรไกรบน-ล่าง ข้างซ้าย-ขวา และจำนวนฟันที่หาย จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดปริมาณ 3 มิลลิลิตร จากผู้ป่วยที่ให้คำยินยอม เพื่อทำการสกัดดีเอ็นเอและวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรม ผลการศึกษา ความชุกโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยภาวะฟันหายไม่รวมฟันกรามซี่ที่สามคิดเป็น 9.23% หรือผู้ป่วยจำนวน 101 คน จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 1090 คน โดยความชุกภาวะฟันหายในเพศหญิง (9.95%) สูงกว่าเพศชาย (8.23%) เมื่อแบ่งตามประเภทของฟันที่หายไป พบว่า ฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่สองหายไปมากที่สุด (25.00%; n = 55) รองลงมาคือ ฟันตัดซี่ข้างด้านล่าง (23.28%; n = 51) และฟันตัดซี่ข้างด้าน (15.91%; n = 35) สำหรับซี่ฟันที่หายไปมากที่สุดได้แก่ ฟันตัดซี่ข้างด้านล่างขวา (15.00%; n = 33) รองลงมา ได้แก่ ฟันกรามน้อยล่างขวาซี่ที่สอง (12.70%; n = 28), ฟันกรามน้อยล่างซ้ายซี่ที่สอง (12.27%; n = 27) และ ฟันตัดซี่ข้างด้านบนขวา (8.64%, n = 19) เมื่อแบ่งตามจำนวนฟันที่หายไป พบมีผู้ป่วยฟันหายจำนวนหนึ่งซี่คิดเป็น 43.56% จำนวนสองซี่คิดเป็น 41.58% จำนวนสามซี่คิดเป็น 4.95% และมีฟันหายมากกว่าหกซี่คิดเป็น 5.94% เมื่อแบ่งตามข้างเละขากรรไกรที่ฟันหายพบว่า ฟันหายที่ด้านขวา (54.09%) พบบ่อยกว่าด้านซ้าย (45.91%) และพบในขากรรไกรล่าง (61.82%) มากกว่าขากรรไกรบน (38.18%) สำหรับการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแลงทางพันธุกรรม พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน WNT10A มากที่สุด โดยพบในผู้ป่วย 3 รายจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 11 รายคิดเป็น 27.27% โดยผู้ป่วยทั้ง 3 ราย พบการหายของซี่ฟันจำนวน 9 ซี่ 8 ซี่ และ 2 ซี่ ตามลำดับ โดยพบการกลายพันธุ์เฮเทอโรไซกัสแบบซ้ำ c.916_918dupAAC (p.Asn306dup) ในยีน WNT10A ในผู้ป่วยรายแรก ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยรายที่สองพบการกลายพันธุ์แบบโฮโมไซกัสที่มีการเปลี่ยนเบส c.511C> T (p.Arg171Cys) ในยีน WNT10A และการกลายพันธุ์แบบเฮเทอโรไซกัสที่มีการเปลี่ยนเบส c.413A> T (p.Asn138Ile) ในยีน EDARADD ด้วย ในผู้ป่วยรายที่สาม พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบเฮเทอโรไซกัสที่มีการเปลี่ยนเบส c.511C> T (p.Arg171Cys) ในยีน WNT10A สรุปผลการศึกษา การศึกษานี้รายงานความชุกของภาวะฟันหายแต่กำเนิดในประชากรไทยคิดเป็น 9.23% โดยพบการหายของฟันจำนวนหนึ่งซี่มากที่สุดและที่ฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่สองบ่อยที่สุด อีกทั้งยังศึกษาพบการการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมแบบโฮโมไซกัสหรือเฮเทอโรไซกัสในยีน WNT10A ในผู้ป่วยฟันหายอย่างน้อย 3 ราย โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรม c.511C> T (p.Arg171Cys) และ c.916_918dupAAC (p.Asn306dup) ใน WNT10A นี้พบทั้งในผู้ที่มีฟันหายแต่กำเนิดและมีฟันครบทุกซี่ จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าการกลายพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกไม่สมบูรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบในการศึกษานี้จะเป็นสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของภาวะฟันหายหรือไม่ต้องอาศัยการศึกษาทางโมเลกุลเเละจำนวนตัวอย่างเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต
Creative Commons License