Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปากหลังจากใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากที่ผลิตจากสารธรรมชาติอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.255
Abstract
So far as we know there were several natural extracts possessed antimicrobial activity against oral microbiota. These natural extracts can be used as an alternative to replace chlorhexidine mouthwash which retains unfavorable flavor and also has some adverse effects. However, the antimicrobial activity of the natural extracts in commercial products have never been demonstrated especially in vivo studies. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the antimicrobial activity of natural oral spray against oral bacteria compared with chlorhexidine mouthwash, and patient satisfaction. Participants had used two types of commercial natural oral spray products, including essential oil and essential oil with mangosteen extract, and chlorhexidine mouthwash, with 2 weeks of washout period between each product. To determine the antifungal and antibacterial activity, Unstimulated saliva samples were collected before and after using each product for microbial culture. Total colony forming units (CFUs) were enumerated and compared. Then, satisfaction score was recorded by questionnaire. The results demonstrated that natural oral spray products reduced the total colony forming units after continuous use for 2 weeks, similar to the antimicrobial effect of chlorhexidine, and most patients expressed better user satisfaction than chlorhexidine mouthwash. This study suggests that the oral spray with essential oil and mangosteen extract demonstrates effective antimicrobial activity and favored patient compliance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติหลายชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ก่อโรคในช่องปากที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุ อาทิเช่น โรคฟันผุและโรคเชื้อราแคนดิดาในช่องปาก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากที่มีสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติหลังผ่านกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรม และการทดลองที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่เป็นการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปากในผู้สูงอายุหลังจากใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากที่ผลิตจากสารธรรมชาติชนิดฉีดพ่นในช่องปากอย่างต่อเนื่อง วิธีการ คัดเลือกอาสาสมัครจากคลินิกทันตกรรมผู้สูงอายุและการดูแลผู้ป่วยพิเศษจำนวน 21 คน โดยการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากชนิดฉีดพ่นที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันหอมระเหย และน้ำมันหอมระเหยผสมสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด และน้ำยาบ้วนปากคลอร์เฮ็กซิดีนร้อยละ 0.2 เป็นตัวแปรควบคุมเชิงบวก โดยแต่ละชนิดใช้ระยะเวลาในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ และเว้นช่วงในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดต่อไปเป็นเวลา (wash-out period) 2 สัปดาห์ วันละ2 ครั้งเช้าเย็น วัดผลจากน้ำลายอาสาสมัครก่อนและหลังการใช้แต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยการเพาะเชื้อด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและการทำ PCR หลังจากการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์แต่ละชนิด อาสาสมัครจะได้รับแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจหลังการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ผลการศึกษา ผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากชนิดฉีดพ่นที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันหอมระเหย และน้ำมันหอมระเหยผสมสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด สามารถลดเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด nutrients agar หลังจากใช้เป็นระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ และอาสาสมัครมีความพึงพอใจต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากที่ผลิตจากสารธรรมชาติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปากคลอร์เฮ็กซิดีนร้อยละ 0.2 ในแง่ของรสชาติ กลิ่น การแสบร้อนในช่องปาก การใช้งาน และโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการศึกษา การใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากชนิดฉีดพ่นในช่องปากอย่างต่อเนื่อง อาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการใช้เพื่อต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ก่อโรคในช่องปากในผู้สูงอายุได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.