Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณสำรองด้วยวิธีธรณีสถิติที่เหมืองเฮนดา เขตตะนาวศรี ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pipat Laowattanabandit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.250
Abstract
Heinda mine is one of major tin producers in Myanmar. The mine has been operated for over 100 years. The mine falls at Latitude 14° 8’ N and Longitude 98° 27’ E, approximately about 45 kilometers to the east of Dawei. The ore reserve is the principal factor of mining venture. The aim of this study is to improve the ore reserve estimation by using geostatistical method (ordinary kriging) compared with conventional method (polygonal method) In geostatistical evaluation, it involved variogram analysis, variogram modelling and kriging estimation. The exponential variogram modelling was used to calculate the ordinary kriging estimation. The results showed that the mineral resource by ordinary kriging method at Heinda mine indicates about 117,905 tons (SnO2) and the mineral resource by polygonal method is about 122,460 tons (SnO2). Furthermore, the mineable reserve of ordinary kriging method at Heinda mine indicates about 30,368 tons (SnO2) and the mineable reserve by polygonal method is about 32,349 tons (SnO2). This study is the new ore estimation of Heinda mine with geostatistical method (ordinary kriging). Therefore, the result of estimation may be taken in consideration for the better mining development and future’s plan at the study area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหมืองเฮนดาเป็นผู้ผลิตดีบุกรายใหญ่ในประเทศเมียนมา เหมืองนี้มีอายุมากกว่า 100 ปี เหมืองตั้งอยู่ที่ 14° 8’ เหนือ และ ลองจิจูด 98° 27’ ตะวันออก ประมาณ 45 กิโลเม ตรทางด้านตะวันออกของเมืองทวาย ปริมาณสำรองแร่เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการทำธุรกิจเหมืองแร่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อปรับปรุงความถูกต้องการประเมินปริมาณสำรองสินแร่ด้วยวิธีธรณีสถิติ (วิธีคริกกิ้งธรรมดา) เทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิม (วิธีโพลีกอน) ในการประเมินด้วยธรณีสถิติ มันเกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์ทางแวริโอแกรม การ โมเดลแวริโอแกรม และการประเมินทางคริกกิ้ง การโมเดลแวริโอแกรมด้วยวิธีเอ็กโพเน้นเทียน ถูกนำมาใช้คำนวนในการประเมินแบบคริกกิ้งธรรมดา ผลลัพท์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประเมิน ทรัพยากรแร่ที่เหมืองเฮนดาโดยวิธีคริกกิ้งธรรมดาประมาณ 117,905 ตัน (ดีบุก) และโดยวิธีโพลี กอน 122,460 ตัน (ดีบุก) สำหรับปริมาณสำรองแร่ที่สามารถทำเหมืองได้ที่เหมืองเฮนดา โดยวิธีคริกกิ้งธรรมดาประมาณ 30,368 ตัน (ดีบุก) และโดยวิธีโพลีกอน 32,349 ตัน (ดีบุก) การศึกษานี้ทำการประเมินปริมาณสำรองแร่ใหม่สำหรับเหมืองเฮนดาด้วยวิธีธรณีสถิติ (วิธีค ริกกิ้งธรรมดา) ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำผลลัพท์ที่ได้สำหรับการพัฒนาการทำเหมืองและการวางแผนใน อนาคตในพื้นที่การศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.