Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสมการความสัมพันธ์ของการทำนายการสะสมตัวของไขน้ำมันจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝาง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.249
Abstract
In petroleum industry, wax deposition is a critical operational challenge. It occurs in various locations in the petroleum production chain including well tubing. Hexane, chemical inhibitor, is used to prevent the wax problem of oil from Fang oilfield by the measurement of pour point, wax appearance temperature (WAT) and wax deposition. An increasing shear rate can reduce WAT and the deposited amount increases with lowering the temperature in Fang crude oil. Moreover, the non-linear regression analysis of Fang crude oil with and without hexane in different conditions are done for all three tests. Those regression analysis equations can predict WAT at different shear rates and wax deposited weight amount at different temperature of crude oil in Fang. The effects of parameters such as hexane concentration, temperature and shear rate on pour point, WAT and wax deposition are studied. The higher hexane concentration can reduce pour point. The more hexane concentration was used, the higher WAT reduction was observed. Both higher hexane concentration and temperature give the less amount of wax deposit. The calculated WAT is attained from intersection point between equations and modified Ronningsen’s correlation is used for wax deposition prediction. The percent difference between the experimental and calculated results are compared. Both increasing hexane concentration percent and shear rate make calculated WAT decrease and the selected equations can be applied in both concentration and shear rate perceptive. Increasing hexane concentration and decreasing temperature can lower wax deposition amount in Modified Ronningsen’s correlation and this correlation works well with both different solvent concentrations and temperatures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมการสะสมตัวของไขน้ำมัน เป็นความท้าทายทางการผลิตที่สาคัญ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในหลายๆ ตำแหน่งในห่วงโซ่การผลิตปิโตรเลียมรวมถึงในท่อขนส่ง สารเฮกเซนซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งทางเคมี เป็นวิธีการยับยั้งการสะสมไขน้ำมัน โดยจะถูกใช้เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการสะสมของไขมันจากน้ำมัน ที่แหล่งฝาง โดยการวัดหาค่าจุดเท การวัดค่าอุณหภูมิที่ปรากฏไขและ การวัดค่าน้ำหนักของไขที่สะสมตัว การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าอัตราเฉือน จะสามารถลดค่าดับบิวเอทีและปริมาณไขน้ำมันที่สะสม จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิของน้ำมันดิบฝางมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ดำเนินการทำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง ของน้ำมันที่แหล่งฝางที่มีและไม่มีสารเฮกเซน ในสภาวะต่างๆ ในการทดสอบทั้งสามแบบด้วยสมการ การวิเคราะห์ทาง รีเกรสชั่น สามารถทำนายค่าดับบิวเอที ที่อัตราเฉียนค่าต่างๆ และปริมาณไขน้ำมันที่สะสมที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ในน้ำมันจากแหล่งฝาง ได้มีการศึกษาผลของค่าตัวแปร เช่น ความเข้มข้นของสารเฮกเซน อุณหภูมิ อัตราเฉือนที่มีต่อจุดเท ค่าอุณหภูมิที่ปรากฏไข และการสะสมตัวของไขน้ำมัน ค่าอุณหภูมิที่ปรากฏไข และการสะสมตัวของไขน้ำมัน ความเข้มข้นของสารเฮกเซนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะสามารถลดค่าจุดเท ยิ่งใช้ความเข้มข้นของเฮกเซนสูงขึ้น ค่าดับบิวเอทีจะลดลงได้มากขึ้น ทั้งความเข้มข้นของเฮกเซนและอุณหภูมิ ที่สูงขึ้น จะทำให้ ปริมาณไขน้ำมันสะสมลดน้อยลงดังกล่าว สามารถทำนายโดยใช้สมการสหสัมพันธ์ซึ่งดัดแปลงจากสมการของ โรนิงเซน มีการเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างในรูปของเปอร์เซ็นต์ระหว่างค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองและค่าที่ได้จากสมการ เปอร์เซนต์ความเข้มข้นของเฮกเซนและอัตราเฉือนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าดับบิวเอที ที่คำนวณได้ลดลงและสมการที่เลือกมาสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ทั้งค่าความเข้มข้นและอัตราเฉือนความเข้มข้นของเฮกเซน ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและอุณหภูมิที่ลดลง จะช่วยลดปริมาณของไขน้ำมันสะสมโดยใช้สหสัมพันธ์ที่ดัดแปลงของรอนนิงเซ่น และสมการนี้สามารถใช้ได้ดีทั้ง ความเข้มข้นของสารและอุณหภูมิ ค่าต่างๆ
Creative Commons License