Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของถุงมือที่มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับอาการสั่นและอุปกรณ์ระงับอาการสั่นด้วยการกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อมือด้วยไฟฟ้า ในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการมือสั่นในขณะพักเป็นอาการเด่นและอาการมือสั่นนั้น ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยารับประทาน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroj Bhidayasiri
Second Advisor
Rattana Rattanatharn
Third Advisor
Chusak Thanawattano
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.372
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to determine the efficacy of an electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) as a treatment for drug resistant tremor in PD patients by identifying of the most suitable stimulation protocols for tremor reduction and to seek out for the best location for placement of the surface electrodes (phase 1) and developing the Parkinson's glove and test for its efficacy in suppression of hand tremor at rest among the tremor-dominant Parkinson's disease patients with medically intractable tremor (phase 2). From phase 1 study, 34 PD patients with classic resting tremor was recruited. The suitable stimulation protocol and the best location for stimulating were identified. Compared to before stimulation, we observed a significant reduction in tremor parameters during stimulation. From phase 2 study, the Parkinson's glove was developed and tested for its efficacy compare with a sham glove among 40 PD patients with intractable hand tremor in a randomized-controlled study. Forty PD patients were randomly allocated into 20 patients in the Parkinson's glove group and 20 patients in the sham glove group. During intervention, Parkinson's glove group showed significant tremor reduction compared to a sham group determined by reduction in the tremor amplitude parameters, but not with tremor frequency. Parkinson's glove might become a therapeutic option for tremor reduction among those PD patients with medically intractable tremor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ในการรักษาอาการมือสั่นในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการมือสั่นในขณะพัก เป็นอาการเด่นและอาการมือสั่นนั้นไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยารับประทาน การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษา 2 ระยะ โดยการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 เป็นการหาค่าการ กระตุ้นและการตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อ และ การศึกษาระยะที่ 2 เป็นการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของถุงมือพาร์กินสันในการลดอาการมือสั่นเปรียบเทียบกับถุงมือหลอกการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองที่มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 34 รายที่มีอาการมือสั่นในขณะพักโดย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อด้วย กระแสไฟฟ้าสามารถลดอาการมือสั่นในขณะพักได้จริงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ประเมินจากการลดลงของสัญญาณสั่นจากเครื่องมือวัดอาการสั่นที่เป็นมาตรฐานการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาถุงมือพาร์กินสันซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ประกอบ ด้วยเซนเซอร์วัดอาการสั่น และเครื่องกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ที่จะทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อลดอาการสั่นที่เกิดขึ้นร่วมกับเป็นการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ ของถุงมือพาร์กินสันในการลดอาการมือสั่นเปรียบเทียบกับถุงมือหลอก ในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการมือสั่นใน ขณะพักเป็นอาการเด่น จำนวน 40 ราย ที่ได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มถุงมือพาร์กินสันจำนวน 20 ราย และ กลุ่มถุงมือหลอกจำนวน 20 ราย โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ถุงมือพาร์กินสันมีอาการสั่นของมือ ขณะพักลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่ของอาการสั่น โดยผลจากการศึกษาทั้ง 2 การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนถึงประสิทธิภาพ ของการกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อ ด้วยไฟฟ้า ในการระงับอาการมือสั่นในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน ที่อาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง ของการรักษาอาการสั่นในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.