Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะของบาซิลลัสไอโซเลทโดยการวิเคราะห์จีโนมแบบสมบูรณ์และความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกในอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Cheunjit Prakitchiwattana
Second Advisor
Pinidphon Prombutara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.238
Abstract
Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) performed to evaluate potential probiotic properties of Bacillus species (6-2, 63-11 & 78-1) pre-reflecting antimicrobial properties, identified them as Bacillus velezensis (98.16%), Bacillus infantis (91.21%) and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens (99.06%) respectively. It also predicted K-mer resistance to cfr(B) and tet(L) proteins (6-2 & 78-1); bacteriocin and metabolite synthesis (6-2 & 78-1), terpenoid gene (63-11); hemolysin III (6-2 & 78-1) and hlyIII homolog (63-11); extracellular protease (6-2 & 63-11) and cell-bound protease (78-1) genes. WGS gut adaption F1F0 ATP, chaperonin (groEL, groES) and general stress response proteins (DnaK); EAL domain protein (biofilm), flagellin synthesis, and putative integral membrane proteins (63-11 & 78-1) were also annotated. The in-vitro assessment demonstrated a significant effect on growth and performance under gastric (78-1) and bile acid conditions (63-11) along with high hydrophobicity to chloroform (6-2) and xylene (63-11 & 78-1). It also reflected moderate (6-2 & 78-1) to high (63-11) susceptibility towards Ampicillin, Chloramphenicol and Tetracycline, and moderate (63-11) to high (6-2 & 78-1) antagonistic effects towards pathogens, with no hemolytic activity (except 78-1). Based on the findings of both the tests, this study provides enough evidence to support the potential benefits and commercial applications of Bacillus species, with B. infantis (63-11) being the most potential probiotic candidate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการประเมินสมบัติการเป็นโพรไบโอกติกของ Bacillus ไอโซเลทที่มีสมบัติเบื้องต้นต้านจุลินทรีย์ โดยการวิเคราะห์จีโนมแบบสมบูรณ์ (WSG) ระบุสายพันธ์ของ 6-2, 63-11 และ 78-1 ได้เป็น Bacillus velezensis (98.16%), Bacillus infantis (91.21%) and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens (99.06%) ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำนาย K-mer resistance พบโปรตีน cfr(B) และ tet(L) resistance ( 6-2, 78-1) พบยีนสร้างแบคเทอริโอซิน และสารเมตาบอไลท์ (6-2, 78-1) terpenoid (63-11) hemolysin III ( 6-2, 78-1) และ hlyIII homolog (63-11) extracellular protease ( 6-2, 63-11) และ cell-bound protease (78-1) เมื่อวิเคาะห์จีโนมพบโปรตีน F1F0 ATP Acid tolerance, chaperonin (groEL, groES), และ general stress response (DnaK) ที่เป็น EAL domain (สร้างไบโอฟิล์ม) สังเคราะห์แฟลเจลลิน และเมมเบรนโปรตีน (63-11, 78-1) ผลจากหลอดทดลองพบว่า 78-1 ทนกรดน้ำย่อย 63-11 ทนกรดน้ำดี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 6-2 จับกับคลอโรฟอร์มได้ดี 63-11 และ 78-1 จับกับไซลีนได้ดี 6-2 และ 78-1 ไวปานกลาง และ 63-1 ไวสูง ต่อแอมปริซิลิน คลอแรมฟินิคอบ และเตตราไซคลีน 63-11 ต้านต้านจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคปานกลาง ส่วน 6-2 และ 78-1 ต้านสูง ทุกไอโซเลทแสดงผลย่อยเม็ดเลือดแดงเป็นลบ ยกเว้น 78-1 ผลการวิเคราะห์ของทั้งสองวิธีในการศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะใช้ในการบ่งชี้ศักยภาพ และข้อดีในการประยุกต์ใช้ Bacillus ในทางการค้า โดยเฉพาะ B. infantis (63-11) ที่แสดงสมบัติของการเป็นโพรไบติกทีมีศักยภาพมากที่สุด
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.