Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของการตอบสนองต่อนโยบายการเงินของผลตอบแทนของหุ้นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.230
Abstract
This paper investigates the effect of Thailand and U.S. monetary policy shock on stock market in Thailand for three level; market, industries and firm level from June 2000 to December 2018. In addition, this paper studies which firm characteristic cause the heterogeneity effect of stock and industry return on monetary policy innovation. Structural Vector Error Correction model follows Kim & Roubini (1999) and Ivrendi & Gulogu (2010) is applied to identify monetary policy shock.This paper finds that SET index return is statistically decrease 1.12 percentage point, on average in reaction to one standard deviation of unexpected increase in Thailand monetary policy shock. This paper also finds the heterogenous reaction of industry level to monetary policy shock. In particular, financial industry reacts outstanding negatively to tightening Thailand monetary policy compared to other industries which can be explained by capital intensive ratio, return on asset, financial leverage ratio, coverage ratio and foreign sale to total sale. Moreover, stock in bottom 20 percentile of financial industry that react to monetary policy shock are all listed in finance & securities sector. In firm level, this paper finds the heterogenous reaction of stock return on Thailand and U.S. monetary policy innovation. Moreover, capital intensive ratio, return on asset and financial leverage ratio explain the heterogenous reaction of stock return on tightening monetary policy shock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของผลตอบแทนในหุ้นไทยที่ได้รับจากนโยบายการเงินของประเทศไทยและสหรัฐฯ ที่ตลาดไม่คาดคิดทั้งสามระดับได้แก่ ดัชนี อุตสาหกรรม และหุ้นรายตัว ตั้งแต่ มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาลงไปถึงลักษณะของหลักรัพย์ที่เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความหลากหลายในการตอบสนองของผลตอบแทนในระดับหุ้นรายตัวและระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อนโยบายการเงิน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลอง Structural Vector Error Correction โดยยึดสมมติฐานตาม Kim & Roubini (1999) and Ivrendi & Gulogu (2010) ในการตั้งอัตลักษณ์ของนโยบายการเงินที่ไม่คาดคิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปรับตัวลดลง 1.12 percentage point เมื่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานโดยที่ตลาดไม่คาดคิด ผลการศึกษายังพบความหลากหลายของการตอบสนองของอุตสาหกรรมไทยต่อนโยบายการเงิน โดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมธุรกิจการเงินที่ตอบสนองติดลบสูงที่สุดต่อนโยบายการเงินแบบเข้มงวดที่ไม่คาดคิดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอุตสาหกรรมอื่น โดยสามารถอธิบายได้จาก capital intensive ratio, return on asset, financial leverage ratio, coverage ratio and foreign sale to total sale และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นหุ้นที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่ายี่สิบเปอร์เซ็นไทล์นั้นล้วนอยู่ในภาคเงินทุนและ ในระดับผลตอบแทนของหุ้นรายตัว งานวิจัยนี้ค้นพบว่า ความหลากหลายของการตอบสนองของหุ้นรายตัวต่อนโยบายการเงินประเทศไทยและสหรัฐที่ไม่คาดคิด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า capital intensive ratio, return on asset and financial leverage ratio เป็นปัจจัยที่อธิบายความหลากหลายของการตอบสนองของหุ้นรายตัวต่อนโยบายการเงินไม่คาดคิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.