Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของการรับรู้และการผลิตการเน้นพยางค์ในคำภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.216
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate L1 Thai learners’ English word stress perception and production of two different groups of English words: English words with different suffixes (suffixes affecting stress shift and neutral suffixes) and compound words (compound nouns and compound verbs). Three objectives were 1) to compare and contrast the perception of English word stress focusing on words, 2) to compare and contrast the production of English word stress focusing on words and 3) to investigate whether there is a relationship between L1 Thai learners’ perception and production of English word stress. Two groups of L1 Thai first-year undergraduate learners participated in this study: 30 L1 Thai beginners and 30 L1 Thai intermediate learners from Srinakharinwirot University. They completed two tasks: “Marking English Word Stress in Sentences” and “Reading English Word Stress in Sentences”. The results showed the L1 Thai intermediate learners significantly outperformed the L1 Thai beginners in both perception and production. Moreover, a relationship between the learners’ perception and production of English word stress was observed from the L1 Thai beginners and the L1 Thai intermediate learners. It was assumed that the problems of English stress assignment were caused by both interlingual and intralingual factors (Ellis, 2003; Haryani, 2016). Word stress placement rules in English and Thai differ substantially. Based on the Interlanguage Hypothesis, strategies of second language learning possibly have a negative impact on the problems (Selinker, 1972; Corder, 1999). The results contributed to second language acquisition and provided pedagogical implications for teaching and learning English pronunciation with respect to English word stress by L2 learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และการผลิตการเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งของคำภาษาอังกฤษสองกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ คำภาษาอังกฤษที่มีคำปัจจัยต่างกัน (คำปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเน้นพยางค์และคำปัจจัยเป็นกลาง) และคำประสม (คำนามประสมและคำกริยาประสม) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและเปรียบเทียบความต่างในการรับรู้การเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษที่มุ่งเน้น 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและเปรียบเทียบความต่างในการผลิตการเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษที่มุ่งเน้น และ 3) เพื่อตรวจสอบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้และการผลิตการเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษหรือไม่ ผู้เรียนชาวไทยจำนวนสองกลุ่มซึ่งมีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง ชั้นปีที่ 1 ระดับปริญญาตรี ได้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนชาวไทยจำนวน 30 คนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับต้น และผู้เรียนชาวไทยจำนวน 30 คนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง จากมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้ทำ 2 ชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ “การทำเครื่องหมายการเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษในประโยค” และ “การอ่านการเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษในประโยค” ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลางมีการรับรู้และการผลิตการเน้นพยางค์ที่ดีกว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับต้น นอกจากนี้ ผลจากงานวิจัยพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เล็กน้อยระหว่างการรับรู้และการผลิตการเน้นพยางค์ของคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษทั้งผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับต้นและผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง จากงานวิจัย สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปัญหาการกำหนดการเน้นพยางค์ภาษาอังกฤษเกิดจากปัจจัยระหว่างภาษาและปัจจัยภายในภาษา (Ellis, 2003; Haryani, 2006) กฎการกำหนดการเน้นพยางค์ของคำในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยแตกต่างกันอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ตามสมมติฐานของภาษาในระหว่าง กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษาที่สองอาจมีกระทบทางลบทำให้เกิดปัญหาดังกล่าว (Selinker, 1972; Corder, 1999) ผลของงานวิจัยมีผลต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาที่สองเกี่ยวกับการเน้นพยางค์ของคำภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง ผลการวิจัยนี้ให้ประโยชน์ในด้านการสอนและการเรียนรู้การออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 181
    • Abstract Views: 109
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.