Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนของการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานต่อความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิดของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.213
Abstract
The study aim (1) to develop oracy skills instruction in a blended-learning environment, (2) to investigate the effects of students’ metacognitive awareness after implementing the oracy building instruction via blended-learning environment, (3) and to investigate the students’ opinion towards using blended-learning environment. Twenty- nine high school students in Rayong were chosen as the sample group. The findings revealed that 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ metacognitive awareness after taking OBIBLE, 2) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ oracy skills after taking OBIBLE, 3) the students had positive opinions towards blened-learning environment. This research provides empirical evidence for the effectiveness of blended-learning environment and gives useful insights for future students, teachers, and institutions in teaching English oracy skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาการสอนการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน (2) ศึกษาผลของการสอนที่มีต่อความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิดของผู้เรียน (3) ศึกษาผลของการสอนที่มีต่อทักษะการพูดและการฟังของผู้เรียน (4) ศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เรียนต่อการสอนการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรียนจำนวน 29 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 15 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสามารถในการตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิดของผู้เรียนภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้การสอนการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ความสามารถในการพูดและการฟังภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้การสอนการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) ผู้เรียนมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสอนการสร้างทักษะการพูดและการฟังผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพทางการเขียนและทางการคิดของผู้เรียนและให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับนักเรียน, ผู้สอนสถาบันการศึกษาในการสอนทักษะการพูดและการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ
Creative Commons License