Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความในงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nirada Chitrakara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.211
Abstract
This study investigates the topic-comment sentence structure in written English. It finds that English makes use of both the subject-predicate structure syntactically and the topic-comment structure pragmatically. The results of this study challenge the typological claim that English sentence structures are subject-prominent which mainly follows the subject-predicate structure (Li & Thompson, 1976). Via the investigation, this study proposes that English sentence structures exhibit the properties of subject-prominent and topic-prominent languages. As is believed that the topic-comment structure in English is represented differently from that in the topic-prominent languages, this study investigates the constructions in English writing to explore the appearances of both the topic-comment and the non-topic- comment constructions. It finds that the selection of the subjects in canonical constructions is governed by the topic status of the subject and the topic-comment structure of the sentence. On the other hand, structure-preserving constructions, such as the passives, the tough and have constructions are noted to be responsible for maintaining the syntactic structure as well as supporting the topic-comment structure. Regarding topic constituents, subject topicalization is found to be the most economical way syntactically to represent topics in English (Chomsky, 1993, in Collins, 2001, p. 55). Subject topic is thus considered the unmarked topic in English (Lambrecht, 1996). This study bases the syntactic connections between the subject and the topic on the Split CP hypothesis by Rizzi (1997) who states that subject topics undergo the movement from Spec-TP to Spec-TopP to realize the topic of the sentence. As a result, the term subject topic refers to the topicalized subject in the Spec-TopP position, which co-refers to the deleted copy in the Spec-TP position. In both data, subject topics are represented mainly by DPs, and occasionally by CPs in National Geographic. The scene-setting topics are PPs, CPs, adverbs and AdvPs. The order of the subject topics in the sentence-initial position are likely to abide by the End-Weight Principle (Quirk et al, 1972) and the Principle of Early Immediate Constituents (EIC) (Hawkins, 1994), which do not apply to multiple topics. Semantically, non-agent outnumbers agent as the subject in the data. This in turn challenges Jackendoff’s (1990) Thematic Hierarchy which prioritizes agent rather than other semantic roles for the subject position. The topic-comment sentence structure affects the choice of constructions, so it, in turn, influences the selection of the subject. This study concludes that agent or non-agent semantic roles of the subject is influenced by the topic status of the subject.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความในงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาษาอังกฤษใช้โครงสร้างประโยคแบบภาคประธาน-ภาคแสดงในเชิงวากยสัมพันธ์และโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยปฏิเสธคำกล่าวโดยทั่วไปที่ว่าภาษาอังกฤษคือภาษาที่เน้นความสำคัญในภาคประธานซึ่งเป็นไปตามการเรียงลำดับคำทางไวยากรณ์ อีกทั้งผลการวิจัยยังสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความเป็นโครงสร้างที่พบได้ในหลาย ๆ ภาษา เพื่อที่จะตั้งคำถามกับคำกล่าวของลีและทอมป์สัน (1976) ที่ว่าโครงสร้างประโยคภาษาอังกฤษแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความแตกต่างจากภาษาที่เน้นแก่นความ การวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาทั้งโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความและโครงสร้างประโยคที่ไม่ใช่แก่นความ-เนื้อความซึ่งปรากฏในงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ จากการวิจัยพบว่าภาคประธานในประโยคบอกเล่าความเดียวถูกกำหนดโดยสถานะแก่นความของประธานและโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความ ในทางตรงกันข้ามโครงสร้างแบบคงลักษณะโครงสร้างประโยคต้นแบบ เช่น ประโยคกรรมวาจก และประโยคที่ขึ้นต้นด้วยประธานไร้ความหมาย มีความสำคัญในการคงไว้ซึ่งโครงสร้างทางวากยสัมพันธ์แต่ยังคงเก็บโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความไว้ ในส่วนของหน่วยประกอบแก่นความ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการย้ายแก่นความเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นประธานเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายต่อการเน้นแก่นความในภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้นแก่นความซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นประธานจึงเป็นรูปแบบปกติที่พบได้ทั่วไปในภาษาอังกฤษ แนวคิดด้านความสัมพันธ์เชิงวากยสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประธานและแก่นความในการศึกษานี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐาน Split CP โดย ริซซี (1997) ซึ่งกล่าวว่าการย้ายแก่นความเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นประธานเกิดจากการย้ายแก่นความจากตำแหน่ง Spec-TP ไปยังตำแหน่ง Spec-TopP เพื่อทำให้เกิดแก่นความในประโยค ดังนั้นแก่นความซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นประธาน จึงหมายถึงแก่นความซึ่งถูกคัดลอกไปยังตำแหน่งประธาน นอกจากนี้จากข้อมูลพบว่าแก่นความที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นประธานโดยทั่วไปจะเป็น DPs แต่บางครั้งก็อาจจะเป็น CPs ได้ อีกทั้งลำดับคำของแก่นความแบบต่าง ๆ ในตำแหน่งต้นของประโยคยังเป็นไปตามทฤษฎี End-Weight โดย เควิร์คและคณะ (1972) และทฤษฎี Early Immediate Constituents (EIC) โดย ฮอคกินส์ (1994) จากข้อมูลพบว่าในเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ non- AGENT มีจำนวนมากกว่า AGENT ในตำแหน่งประธาน ซึ่งท้าทายแนวคิดลำดับชั้นทางความหมายของคำโดยแจคเคนดอฟ (1990) ที่ให้ความสําคัญกับ agent มากกว่าบทบาททางความหมายของคำอื่น ๆ ในตำแหน่งประธาน ดังนั้นจากการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปว่าบทบาทเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ของประธานถูกกำหนดโดยสถานะแก่นความของประธานและโครงสร้างประโยคแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.