Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายเชิงกลยุทธ์ในบริษัทส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Second Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.201
Abstract
The objective of the research project is to develop strategic supplier selection system for an international food trading company using the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). The products involved are canned food for worldwide export. The decision makers consist of a president and two marketing managers. The chosen decision criteria listed by weight of important are ‘Export Capability’ (54%), ’Pricing Policy’ (28%), ‘Technological Catch-up’ (10%), ‘Ethical Practices’ (5%), and ‘Environmental Management’ (3%). The sub-criteria chosen are ‘Number of Food Safety Certificate’ (54%), ‘Net Selling Price’ (23%), ‘Automation in Production Process’ (8%), ‘Payment Terms’ (5%), ‘Worker’s Safety and Health’ (4%), ‘Adverse Weather Control‘ (2%), ‘Packaging Varieties‘ (2%), ‘Stop Child and forced labor’ (1%), and ‘Environmental Compliances’(1%). According to the company existing choice of supplier using cheap price as the criterion for selection that supplier C for pineapple products, supplier F for sweet corn products, and supplier L for baby corn products. After the proposed strategic selection system is applied, the optimal suppliers for pineapple are found to be Supplier B (with a score of 33.6%) and Supplier D (32.8%), for sweet corn product are Supplier F (29.35%) and Supplier E (29.22%), and for baby corn product are Supplier I (32.33%) and Supplier K (26.55%). It may be concluded from the present thesis research that strategic criteria involved with current business environments obtained substantial weight from expert’s opinion. This confirmed that Strategic Supplier Selection should obtain a lot of attention from business sector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการวิจัยคือการพัฒนาระบบการเลือกซัพพลายเออร์เชิงกลยุทธ์สําหรับบริษัทเทรดดิ้งอาหารระหว่างประเทศโดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น (AHP) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในงานวิจัยนี้คืออาหารกระป๋องสําหรับการส่งออก ส่วนผู้มีอํานาจในการตัดสินใจประกอบด้วยประธาน 1 คนและผู้จัดการฝ่ายการตลาด 2 คน เกณฑ์การตัดสินใจที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกมีน้ำหนักความสําคัญดังนี้ 'ความสามารถในการส่งออก' (54%), 'นโยบายการกําหนดราคา' (28%), 'ก้าวทันเทคโนโลยี' (10%), 'การปฏิบัติอย่างมีจริยธรรม' (5%) และ 'การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม' (3%) สำหรับเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกย่อยคือ 'จํานวนใบรับรองความปลอดภัยของอาหาร' (54%), 'ราคาขายสุทธิ' (23%), 'ระบบอัตโนมัติในกระบวนการผลิต' (8%), 'เงื่อนไขการชําระเงิน' (5%), 'ความปลอดภัยและสุขภาพของแรงงาน' (4%), 'การควบคุมสภาพอากาศไม่พึงประสงค์' (2%), 'ความหลากหลายของบรรจุภัณฑ์' (2%), 'การหยุดจ้างเด็กและแรงงานที่ถูกบังคับ' (1%) และ 'การปฏิบัติกฎระเบียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม' (1%) ในปัจจุบันบริษัทคัดเลือกซัพพลายเออร์โดยใช้ราคาประมูลต่ำสุดเป็นเกณฑ์ซึ่งเลือกใช้ซัพพลายเออร์ C สําหรับผลิตภัณฑ์สับปะรด, ซัพพพลายเออร์ F สําหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ข้าวโพดหวาน, และซัพพลายเออร์ L สําหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ข้าวโพดอ่อน หลังจากนำระบบการคัดเลือกซัพพลายเออร์เชิงกลยุทธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานําไปใช้จะพบว่า ซัพพลายเออร์ที่ดีที่สุดของผลิตภัณฑ์สัปปะรดคือ ซัพพลายเออร์ B (ด้วยคะแนน 33.6%) และซัพพลายเออร์ D (32.8%) สําหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ข้าวโพดหวานคือซัพพลายเออร์ F (29.35%) และซัพพลายเออร์ E (29.22%) และผลิตภัณฑ์ข้าวโพดอ่อนคือ ซัพพลายเออร์ I และ K ที่มีคะแนน 32.33% และ 26.55% สามารถสรุปได้จากงานวิจัยวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ว่าเกณฑ์คัดเลือกเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจในปัจจุบันได้รับน้ำหนักจำนวนมากพอสมควรในความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ด้วยความคิดเห็นเช่นนี้จึงสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าการเลือกซัพพลายเออร์เชิงกลยุทธ์ควรจะได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นสําหรับภาคธุรกิจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.