Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงในการทำงานระหว่างแรงงานในระบบและแรงงานนอกระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.177
Abstract
This research estimates compensating wage differentials for job risks for formal and informal workers in Thailand, the latter of whom are not covered by prevailing labor laws. Using data from the National Statistical Office’s Thai Labor Force Survey for years 2012 to 2018 merged with job fatality risk collected by the Social Security Office, the results show that the fatality risk rate has a positive, significant effect on wages. The value of statistical life for the median formal workers is 79.33 million baht compared to 41.5 million baht for the median informal worker. Also, we analyze the relationship between self-reported unsafe work conditions in the Labor Force Survey with wages. The results showed that the coefficient on safety issues for formal workers is positive, while the coefficient for informal workers is negative for both OLS and quantile regression in all wage distribution. All the results show that there is inequality in access to labor protection and the ability to negotiate with employers. This results in the compensation wage differentials for formal and informal workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ประเมินความแตกต่างของค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงจากการทำงานของแรงงานในระบบและแรงงานนอกระบบในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นแรงงานที่ไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครองโดยกฎหมายแรงงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติในช่วงปี 2555-2561 ควบคู่กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิตของแรงงาน จากการสำรวจของสำนักงานประกันสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราความเสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิตมีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าจ้างแรงงาน มูลค่าชีวิตทางสถิติของแรงงานในระบบเฉลี่ย 79.33 ล้านบาท เมื่อเทียบกับแรงงานนอกระบบพบว่ามีมูลค่าชีวิตทางสถิติเพียง 41.5 ล้านบาท นอกจากนี้ได้มีการวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพการทำงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัยจากสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของปัญหาสภาพการทำงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของแรงงานในระบบมีค่าเป็นบวก ในขณะที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแรงงานนอกระบบเป็นลบทั้งในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการประมาณถดถอยแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) และการประมาณถดถอยควอนไทล์ (Quantile Regression) ในทุกการกระจายของค่าจ้างแรงงาน จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการเข้าถึงระบบการคุ้มครองแรงงานและความสามารถในการเจรจากับนายจ้าง ด้วยเหตุนี้ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงสำหรับแรงงานในระบบและแรงงานนอกระบบ
Creative Commons License