Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ LINE OF BALANCE และแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) เพื่อแผนงานและทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสม: กรณีศึกษาการก่อสร้างทางยกระดับ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.138
Abstract
Project scheduling is an essential tool to support construction operations completing the project under limited time and cost. The linear infrastructure project such as elevated highway construction involves a large scale of working area and complexity of management. Recently, schedules are planned manually based on planners’ experience and intuition which may consume time and lead to human-errors. Moreover, the presentations of schedule by using the existing methods dose not cover the overview of projects in various aspects. The objective of this research is to establish an application of Line of Balance (LOB) and Building Information Modeling (BIM) for optimal resource and schedule, which is called BIM-LOB-SS (BIM-based Line of Balance Scheduling System). The development of the system begins with the creation of an optimization model for the construction of several types of repetitive structures located in different locations (Multi-identical types of units). For the verification, three example projects with known solutions are employed. The model can compute the optimal solution correctly with a short time. The utilization of the BIM model is presented in order to reduce massive input by using the BIM information and to improve visualization of the project operation with 4D construction simulation. Finally, the proposed scheduling system is demonstrated with the example information from a section of elevated highway construction in Thailand. As a result, this research proposes a new management tool that can support the decision making of the manager in project operations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางแผนงานคือ กระบวนการสำคัญในการก่อสร้างเพื่อให้โครงการสำเร็จลุล่วงภายใต้เวลา และต้นทุนที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด สำหรับโครงการประเภทโครงสร้างพื้นฐานถนนและทางยกระดับซึ่งลักษณะเป็นโครงการที่มีขนาดใหญ่และมีความซับซ้อนในการบริหารจัดการ กระบวนการวางแผนในปัจจุบันนั้นยังอาศัยความสามารถของผู้วางแผนงานเป็นหลักซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าและความคลาดเคลื่อน อีกทั้งวิธีการนำเสนอแผนงานการดำเนินงานก่อสร้างที่มีอยู่ยังไม่สามารถแสดงภาพรวมของโครงการให้ครอบคลุมในมิติต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอ การประยุกต์ใช้ Line of Balance และแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) เพื่อความเหมาะสมของแผนงานและทรัพยากร ซึ่งนำไปสู่การพัฒนาระบบวางแผนก่อสร้าง Line of Balance จากแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร ที่เรียกว่า BIM-LOB-SS (BIM-based Line of Balance Scheduling System) โดยเริ่มจากการคิดค้นตัวแบบการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุด (Optimization model) เพื่อหาทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสม สำหรับโครงการที่มีการก่อสร้างซ้ำกันของโครงสร้างที่คล้ายกันหลายประเภทในตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกัน (Multi-identical types of units) ที่พบได้ในการก่อสร้างทางยกระดับนั้น ตัวแบบการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดมีฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์คือ การหาต้นทุนของทรัพยากรที่ต่ำที่สุดซึ่งสามารถทำให้โครงการแล้วเสร็จภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนดและทรัพยากรถูกใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในการพิสูจน์กรอบแนวคิดของตัวแบบการหาค่าเหมาะสมและตัวสร้างแผนงานนั้น งานวิจัยได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับตัวอย่างซึ่งมีคำตอบที่ชัดเจน 3 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งสามารถหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมได้อย่างถูกต้องรวดเร็ว ในลำดับต่อมางานวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) เพื่อลดการป้อนข้อมูลโดยผู้วางแผนซึ่งช่วยให้การป้อนข้อมูลนั้นมีความถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว แบบจำลองยังถูกใช้เพื่อนำเสนอภาพรวมของโครงการด้วยแบบจำลองเวลาการดำเนินงานของโครงการ (4D construction simulation) อีกด้วย ในส่วนสุดท้ายงานวิจัยได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบวางแผนก่อสร้างกับข้อมูลตัวอย่างของโครงการก่อสร้างทางยกระดับ พบว่าระบบนั้นสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือบริหารจัดการโครงการ ซึ่งผู้วางแผนสามารถใช้เพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินงาน
Creative Commons License